April 2008
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Tuesday 01 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CARL "PIANOMAN" SMITH Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 02 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CLINT & SHERRY FAULK
& the VAPORS
Sharky's Beach Club, Port Bolivar 7:00 pm-12:00 am
THE BENNY BRASKET BAND Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC with NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm- 1:00 am


Thursday 03 April
DASH Gravity Bar 5-7 pm
JACK FLASH Tiki Beach Bar, Port Bolivar 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
DAVE OATS Cafe Madrid 7:30-11:00 pm
WORK IN PROGRESS Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NATURAL GROOVE B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OPEN MIC with GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 04 April
J.D. RICHARDS Gravity Bar 3-7 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am
SPARKY'S JAZZ EXPRESS Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND  Buck's Bar, Jamaica Beach 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
GREEN MOUNTAIN GRASS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COUNSEL Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN & the
MOONLIGHTERS
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 05 April
1/2 TOMZ KATZ Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
THE PEAR RATZ Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DAVE OATES Gravity Bar 4-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am 
HOOZAT BAND with Joe Pena The Albatross 8:00 pm-12:00 am
JIMMI KAISER Tiki Beach Bar, Port Bolivar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
MIKE FARAGOS BAND Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 8:30 pm-12:30 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
 
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
KOSMIC PEARL
(Janis Joplin Tribute Band)
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUTHERN STATIC Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN & the
MOONLIGHTERS
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
GREEN ONIONS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BLUE EDMONSON Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 06 April
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11:00 am-3:00 pm
J.D. RICHARDS Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
MARC TWYMAN
One Man Band
Gravity Bar 2-7 pm
FOUR BARREL RAMBLERS The Spot 3-7 pm
RICK LEE & the
NIGHT OWLS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 3-7 pm
REYNA & POWERPLAY (Jam) Buck's Bar 5-9 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
OPEN MIC Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Buck's West, Jamaica Beach 8:30-11:00 pm
OPEN JAM Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
ROSIE'S BAND
 Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am


Monday 07 
April
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
 

Tuesday 08 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CARL "PIANOMAN" SMITH Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 09 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CLINT & SHERRY FAULK
& the VAPORS
Sharky's Beach Club, Port Bolivar 7:00 pm-12:00 am
THE BENNY BRASKET BAND Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC with NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm- 1:00 am


Thursday 10 April
 
DASH Gravity Bar 5-7 pm
JACK FLASH Tiki Beach Bar, Port Bolivar 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
DAVE OATS Cafe Madrid 7:30-11:00 pm
WORK IN PROGRESS Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NATURAL GROOVE B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OPEN MIC with GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 11 April
J.D. RICHARDS Gravity Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am
SPARKY'S JAZZ EXPRESS Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 8:30 pm-12:30 am
SOUTHWIND Ship's Wheel, Port Bolivar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Buck's Bar, Jamaica Beach 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
 
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
BROKEN SPOKE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SYNIKAL Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 12 April
1/2 TOMZ KATZ Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
MATT BEGLEY and
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DAVE OATES Gravity Bar 4-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am 
BLAST The 1894 Grand Opera House 8:00 pm-??
TEXAS REVOLUTION Tiki Beach Bar, Port Bolivar 7-11 pm
K.C. and the JAZZWORKS Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 8:30 pm-12:30 am
BUTCH LEGER Ship's Wheel, Port Bolivar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
SISTER MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
STRINGBENDERS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TOMMY DARDAR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 13 April
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11:00 am-3:00 pm
J.D. RICHARDS Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
MARC TWYMAN
One Man Band
Gravity Bar 2-7 pm
CALIENTE The 1894 Grand Opera House 3 pm-??
98 IN THE SHADE The Spot 3-7 pm
JO HELL and the
RED ROOSTERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 3-7 pm
REYNA & POWERPLAY (Jam) Buck's Bar 5-9 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
OPEN MIC Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
OPEN JAM Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
HAYES CARLL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am

Monday 14 
April
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
 

Tuesday 15 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CARL "PIANOMAN" SMITH Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 16 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CLINT & SHERRY FAULK
& the VAPORS
Sharky's Beach Club, Port Bolivar 7:00 pm-12:00 am
THE BENNY BRASKET BAND Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC with NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm- 1:00 am


Thursday 17 April
DASH Gravity Bar 5-7 pm
JACK FLASH Tiki Beach Bar, Port Bolivar 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
DAVE OATS Cafe Madrid 7:30-11:00 pm
Stingaree Music Festival

8:00 pm  THE MAGPIES +
               JOHN EVANS

$0 Cover
Tiki Beach Bar & Grill,
Crystal Beach
8:00 pm-????
WORK IN PROGRESS Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NATURAL GROOVE B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OPEN MIC with GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 18 April
J.D. RICHARDS Gravity Bar 3-7 pm
Stingaree Music Festival

  4:00 pm  LIL' JOE ARGO
  4:45 pm  BONNIE BISHOP
  5:35 pm  SCOTT NOLAN
  6:30 pm  GURF MORLIX
  7:15 pm  DARRELL SCOTT
  8:30 pm  CORB LUND
  9:45 pm  HAYES CARLL
11:00 pm  THE SIDESHOW TRAMPS

$30 Cover
Tiki Beach Bar & Grill,
Crystal Beach
4:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am
SPARKY'S JAZZ EXPRESS Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
AL CASEY & the BBs Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOUBLE OUGHT Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
NO BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 19 April
Stingaree Music Festival

12:00 pm  LIZ & LINCOLN DALLAS
12:45 pm  THE BAND OF HEATHENS
  1:45 pm  WRECKS BELL 
  2:30 pm  HAYES CARLL
  3:25 pm  
IAN McFERIN BAND
  4:15 pm  TRAVIS LINVILLE
  5:00 pm  THE JOHN EVANS BAND
  5:55 pm  BONNIE BISHOP
  6:30 pm  MANDO SAENZ
  7:30 pm  ELIZA GILKYSON 
  8:40 pm  RAY WYLIE HUBBARD
  9:50 pm  THE STONE COYOTES
11:00 pm  THE MAGPIES

$35 Cover
Tiki Beach Bar & Grill,
Crystal Beach
12:30 pm-1:00 am
1/2 TOMZ KATZ Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DAVE OATES Gravity Bar 4-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am 
K.C. and the JAZZWORKS Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TONY HILL BAND Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOUBLE OUGHT Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
NO BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 20 April
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11:00 am-3:00 pm
Stingaree Music Festival

12:00 pm  GRAHAM WILKINSON
12:50 pm  SCOTT NOLAN
  1:35 pm  THE DEDRINGERS
  2:30 pm  WILL KIMBROUGH
  4:00 pm  TERRY ALLEN
  5:00 pm  THE PRODUCERS JAM
with
R.S. Field
Brad Jones
Mark Addison
Darrell Scott
Gurf Morix
Ray Wylie Hubbard

  8:00 pm  WRAP PARTY
                  @ Ship's Wheel
  9:00 pm  CORB LUND +
                  THE MAGPIES

$25 Cover
Tiki Beach Bar & Grill,
Crystal Beach
12:00 pm-9:00 pm
J.D. RICHARDS Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
MARC TWYMAN
One Man Band
Gravity Bar 2-7 pm
THE SKINNIES The Spot 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 3-7 pm
REYNA & POWERPLAY (Jam) Buck's Bar 6-10 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 7 pm-??
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
OPEN MIC Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
OPEN JAM Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am

Monday 21 
April
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
 

Tuesday 22 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CARL "PIANOMAN" SMITH Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 23 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CLINT & SHERRY FAULK
& the VAPORS
Sharky's Beach Club, Port Bolivar 7:00 pm-12:00 am
THE BENNY BRASKET BAND Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC with NEIL DOWN
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm- 1:00 am


Thursday 24 April
DASH Gravity Bar 5-7 pm
JACK FLASH Tiki Beach Bar, Port Bolivar 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
DAVE OATES Cafe Madrid 7:30-11:00 pm
WORK IN PROGRESS Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NATURAL GROOVE B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OPEN MIC with GENE POOL
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 25 April
J.D. RICHARDS Gravity Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am
SPARKY'S JAZZ EXPRESS Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
 
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT LEDDY & the
MEATCUTTERS
Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TANYA NOLAN &
ART SESSIONZ
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 26 April
1/2 TOMZ KATZ Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
BRANDON S. RAINES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DAVE OATES Gravity Bar 4-8 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARK & SARAH AMES Clary's 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7:00 pm-12:00 am 
EZRA CHARLES Tiki Beach Bar, Port Bolivar 6-10 pm
K.C. and the JAZZWORKS Cafe Madrid 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Ju-Ju Hangout 7:00 pm-1:00 am
KEN MARVEL Ship's Wheel, Port Bolivar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
AL STORO Poor Michael's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TANYA NOLAN &
ART SESSIONZ
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DOWN TO EARTH B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DARTH VATO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 27 April
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11:00 am-3:00 pm
J.D. RICHARDS Poor Michael's 2-6 pm
MARC TWYMAN
One Man Band
Gravity Bar 2-7 pm
MARK MAY & the
AGITATORS
The Spot 3-7 pm
THE HUNTER McKITHAN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY SMITH & the
POSTOFFICE STREET ALLSTARS
Ju-Ju Hangout 3-7 pm
REYNA & POWERPLAY (Jam) Buck's Bar 6-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Toujouse Bar @
The Tremont
7-9 pm
OPEN MIC Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
OPEN JAM Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
ROSIE'S BAND
Open mic Jam
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:30 am


Monday 28 
April
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Gravity Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 29 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CARL "PIANOMAN" SMITH Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 30 April
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @
The San Luis Resort
7-11 pm
CLINT & SHERRY FAULK
& the VAPORS
Sharky's Beach Club, Port Bolivar 7:00 pm-12:00 am
THE BENNY BRASKET BAND Poor Michael's 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC with NEIL DOWN
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm- 1:00 am



Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene




Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links