April 2010
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us


Thursday 01 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 02 April
THE CONVERTIBLES Crow's 4-8 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND

Bunny Roast
Crazy Oaks 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAGAZINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CONVERTIBLES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
KOSMIC PEARL

ZIG ZAG BAND opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ISLAND PARTY BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 03 April
KEVIN & JAMES

BILLY & the TEXAS KILLERS

THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND

DR. RICK & the BURNERS

Bunny Roast
Crazy Oaks 11:30 am-1:30 pm

2:30-4:30 pm

5:30-8:30 pm

9:30 pm-12:30 am

MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
LANDON JAMES BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SILVERWINGS BAND Tiki Beach Bar, Crystal Beach 7-11 pm
THE CONVERTIBLES The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOWN TO EARTH

Featuring a Tina Turner Tribute
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SISTERS MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PEE WEE BOWEN &
the MOONLIGHTERS
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ ROO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 04 April
TOMZ KATZ

FIEL

Bunny Roast
Crazy Oaks 12:00-4:00 pm

5:00-9:00 pm

BOO SCHAAF Crow's 1-5 pm
NO BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARK MAY & the AGITATORS The Spot 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 5-9 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
opne mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am



Monday 05 
April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 06
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LORDS OF COOL B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 07 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LATIN TWIST B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 08 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 09 April
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SCRUZ  LOOSE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUTHBOUND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
ADAM CAROLL +
MICHAEL O'CONNOR
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BACK SEAT DRIVER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOUND SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE SIDE SHOW TRAMPS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 10 April
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
BEN MORRIS & the
GREAT AMERICAN
BOX CAR CHORUS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
STRINGBENDERS Saengerfest Park 5-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SOUTHBOUND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CONVERTIBLES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE MARSHALL FORD SWING BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE REVELATORS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIDELITY MAXX Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 11 April
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
STILLWORKS The Spot 3-7 pm
JOEY EDGERLY The Loading Dock 5-9 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
THE CONVERTIBLES
Crow's 6-10 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam


Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am



Monday 12 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 13 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HEART 2 HEART B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 14 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LA RAZZA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 15 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 16 April
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
RAY BENSON &
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-?? pm
THE CONVERTIBLES The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
FIEL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ISLAND PARTY BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 17 April
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
THE CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CLOUD NINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM'S REGGAE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JOHN EVANS BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE RELICS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 18 April
WHISKEY JONES BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BILLY & the TEXAS KILLERS The Spot 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 5-9 pm
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-?? pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am




Monday 19 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 20 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LORDS OF COOL B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 21 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LA RAZZA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
FRED EAGLESMITH

with the GINN SISTERS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am

   
Thursday 22 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 23 April
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BUCK YEAGER BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOUND SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 24 April
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
JOSH LANGSTON BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BARE NECESSITY Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUTHBOUND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL &
his GREAT LITTLE BAND
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ELEVENTH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE ZACH TATE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ ROO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am




Sunday 25 April
BOO SCHAAF Crow's 1-5 pm
PRIDE & JOY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
JOEY EDGERLY The Loading Dock 5-9 pm
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am

Monday 26 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 27 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HEART 2 HEART B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 28 April 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
JAMIE TABASCO TRIO B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 29 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 30 April
KARAOKE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 4-8 pm
THE GUPPIES DUO Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SCRUZ LOOSE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEROY THOMAS & the ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
RICHARD DOBSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Buck's Bar 9:00 pm-1:30 am
D.R.U.M. Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 01 May
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
JOSH FULLER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE GUPPIES TRIO Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
CLOUD NINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GRUPO SUENOS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VINCE BELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SHEILA MARSHALL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 02 May
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 2-6 pm
TOMZ KATZ LATIN SHOW Crow's 2-6 pm
ZAK PERRY DUO Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
JOE HELL & the RED ROOSTERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE POSSE The Spot 3-7 pm
STILLWORKS Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am




Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene




Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links