Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
April 2011
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Friday 01 April
KARAOKE hosted by Doc Crow's 4-8 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SOUTHBOUND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
WISEGUY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
WRECKS BELL +
JEORGE PALAMAREZ +
KEVIN ANDERSON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
C.C. RIDER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SIX TO MIDNIGHT Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 02 April 
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNSEL The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM CAROLL +
BRIAN HUDSON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JULIA EDMONDS MOTOWN REVIEW Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BARE NECESSITY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 03 April
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 2-6 pm
LENDRIX The Spot 3-7 pm
FIREWATER SERMON Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am




Monday 04 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 05 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 06 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 07 
April
BOO SCHAAF Smooth Tony's 5-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

Two Steppin' Thursdays
Capital Q BBQ 8-11 pm
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM BOMB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GREEN ONIONS B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 08 April
KARAOKE hosted by Doc Crow's 4-8 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
AFTER SCHOOL SPECIAL The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
JOE ELY

MARK ZEUS +
ANNIE BENJAMIN - opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PARK AVENUE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
E. NICOLE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 09 April
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
SEVEN HOURS TO SOUTHLAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE CONVERTIBLES Saengerfest Park 5-8 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JOE ELY

JOANNA GIPSON - opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
E. NICOLE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SHEILA MARSHALL BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 10 
April
THE LINE UP The West End Restaurant &
Sand Bar
2-6 pm
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
AARON NAVARRO BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am




Monday 11 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 12 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 13 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Melrose Pub 8:30 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 14 
April
THE CUTAWAYS Smooth Tony's 5-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

Two Steppin' Thursdays
Capital Q BBQ 8-11 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GORDIE TENTREES +
SARAH MACDOUGALL
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLASSIX B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 15 April
KARAOKE hosted by Doc Crow's 4-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
RONNIE MILSAP The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
BIG RICHARD with
ERIK GARZA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIME TIME Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
AL STAEHELY +
10K HRS Members
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LAST SOUL CLAN Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HONEYBROWNE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 16 April
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
OPIE HENDRIX & the
TEXAS TALLBOYS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
DENOVO Bacchus Wine Bar 8 pm-2 am
RONNIE MILSAP The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
CHARLIE PARKER BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN &
the MOONLIGHTERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LISA MORALES BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MISTER HAND'S REVENGE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LAST SOUL CLAN Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 17 
April
THE LINE UP Stewart Beach Pavilion 1-4 pm
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
THE RELICS The Spot 3-7 pm
DEWEY WAYNE BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ZAK & CHRIS Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8 pm-12 am




Monday 18 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 19 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 20 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 21 
April
TBA Smooth Tony's 5-8 pm
TBA Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

Two Steppin' Thursdays
Capital Q BBQ 8-11 pm
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM BOMB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ENDLESS SUMMER B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am
 

Friday 22 April
AVID SIXATION Crazy Oak's 3-4 pm
HANG LOOSE KARAOKE Crow's 4-8 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Crazy Oak's 4:30-8:30 pm
MANNA BAND The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DEAN SELTZER Crazy Oak's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUL JUNKIES The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
MAX STALLING Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ- SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SURF MOVIE NIGHT Yaga's 8:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 23 April
TBA The West End Restaurant &
Sand Bar
2-6 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
JAMES PARDO & the
GOOD FOR NOTHINGS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Crazy Oak's 4-8 pm
MANNA BAND The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SPINY NORMAN Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
BLACK BIRD PIE Crazy Oak's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FULL THROTTLE BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JACK EDERLY &
ULTRASUEDE
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 24 April
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
ERNIE TREVINO BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
NO BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
FULL THROTTLE Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am


Earn a Safe 14% to 24% on Your Investment - Attorney and Investor Shows You How!


Monday 25 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am

Tuesday 26 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 27 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am

Thursday 28 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

Two Steppin' Thursdays
Capital Q BBQ 8-11 pm
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM BOMB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PARK AVENUE B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 29 April
HANG LOOSE KARAOKE Crow's 4-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LeROY THOMAS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
"DUCT TAPE MESSIAH"
BLAZE FOLEY  documentary

GURF MORLIX - opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
C.C. RIDER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BAKER HOTEL SHOW Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 30 April
TBA The West End Restaurant &
Sand Bar
2-6 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
THE SCARS HEAL IN TIME Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BERT WILLS - CANCELLED Queen's BBQ 5-7 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN &
ENDLESS SUMMER
Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
DENOVO Bacchus Wine Bar 8 pm-2 am
REMEDY The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ELEVENTH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE RELICS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links