p     
April 2015
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us





Wednesday 01 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Thursday 02 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 03 April
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TODD & CRAIG Acoustics On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KEVIN ANTHONY & SOUTHBOUND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CLAYTON GARDNER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 04 April
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ANDY & the DREAMCICLES Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CHUBBY KNUCKLE CHOIR Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BREAKFAST at TIFFANY'S RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 05 
April
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Moody Gardens Ballroom 11 am-3 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 2-6 pm
TBA Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Albatross  3-6 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm




Monday 06 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 07 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 08 April
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 5-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Thursday 09 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 10 
April
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TBA Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ANGEL GARCIA Redfish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
ALTER EGO Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
TBA  Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COASTAL FURY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON &
BLACK GRASS GOSPEL
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SALTY DOG Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 11 April
THE NEW OFFENDERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ALTER EGO
Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
KIRK & JIMBO M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Galveston Elk's Lodge 7-11 pm
IN YOUR FACE Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
NITE WAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FRED RUSK &
the ZYDECO HIGH STEPPERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERT KUHN &
LIBBY KOCH
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LOST BOYS RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA  Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
LOUIS ADAMS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 12 April
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
ZAK PERRY Albatross  3-6 pm
THE BURDENS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm




Monday 13 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 14 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 15 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 16 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 17 
April
ANDREA FRONK The Tremont House 3-5 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
FM RADIO Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
HUDU KINGZ Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
MARTY MONTE, RICHARD SOLITZ On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE MILLER EFFECT RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
NAKED MAJA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 18 April
TBA Crow's 2-6 pm
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
KIRK & JIMBO M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
PARTY ON! Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
BIG TIP DODD BAND On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
COASTAL FURRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROXY ROCA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 19 April
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
NO STRINGS ATTACHED Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA Crow's 2-6 pm
CISCO NONOTHER Albatross 3-6 pm
MANZY LOWERY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm


Monday 20 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 21 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 22 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 23 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 24 
April
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DJ BIG WORM Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE BAND Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
THE PLAYBOYZ Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMMY C. LEWIS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE CROOKS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 25 April
CASSETTE TAPE Reggae Festival - Beach Central 1:00-1:45 pm
I-OCTANE Reggae Festival - Beach Central 2:00-2:45 pm
TBA Crow's 2-6 pm
PARDO/REED BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
SHAREALL STAR Reggae Festival - Beach Central 5:30-6:00 pm
SOULFIYA & the BLACK LUNG CREW Reggae Festival - Beach Central 6:15-7:00 pm
CARD-CASTLE DELUXE Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
KEYUN & the ZYDECO MASTERS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LUNDRIXX Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
CURT SIMEON & JAM USA BAND Reggae Festival - Beach Central 7:15-8:00 pm
FRED RUSK BAND Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
NERVOUS REX Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
JAM ROCK - ADRENALINE Reggae Festival - Beach Central 8:30-9:00 pm
RICARDO DRUE Reggae Festival - Beach Central 9:00-10:00 pm
NIGHTWAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
EL LAGO & the WHITEWALLS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am
JUNIOR REID Reggae Festival - Beach Central 10:30-11:45 pm


Sunday 26 April
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
STEP RIDEAU & the ZYDECO OUTLAWS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
BLACK MAJIC DRUM BAND Reggae Festival - Beach Central 1:45-2:15 pm
KHIARA SHERMAN Reggae Festival - Beach Central 2:15-2:35 pm
I DIGINIS Reggae Festival - Beach Central 2:45-3:30 pm
ROGER TIENKEN Albatross 3-6 pm
PHILIP GRIFFIN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TASHA T Reggae Festival - Beach Central 3:45-4:30 pm
SANCHEZ & the PLATINUM ONE BAND Reggae Festival - Beach Central 4:45-6:00 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
THIRD WORLD Reggae Festival - Beach Central 6:15-7:45 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm


Monday 27 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 28 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 29 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Thursday 30 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am

 




Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links