tp     
April 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us





Friday 01 April
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 5-9 pm
SPACE MONKEY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ANDY LINGENFELTER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
MARTY MONTE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
THE WHITE MOTH PROJECT Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ DOMINICK JAMES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 02 April
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
KEN EASTON, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
PLAYBOYZ Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
STEVE KRASE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
OPEN MIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
GRINGO STARR RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 03 April
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
RAPTURE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
SMITH & TURNER The Albatross 3-6 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
MARTY MONTE hosts
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 04 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 05 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-1 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 06 April
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 07 April
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 08 
April
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
LOUIS ADAMS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ED HOOVEN, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE Patrick's Bar 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
OPEN MIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MIDNIGHT RIVER CHOIR Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 09 April
DANNY KRISTENSEN Evia Spring Market 11:45 am-2:15 pm
COPPER CHIEF Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
BLUES GROOVES Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Sangerfest Park 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
BEGGARS UNION Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
PEE WEE BOWEN Crow's 9 pm-1 am
OPEN MIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SPACE MONKEY RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TABOO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 10 April
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
INFINITY'S TWIN Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
GEOFF FISH The Albatross 3-6 pm
PHILIP GRIFFIN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN
Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
THE GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
TBAM
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
ROBERT KUHN & RICH O'TOOLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am



Monday 11 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 12 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 13 April
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with CT Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 14 April
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 15 
April
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
CHAD WARE BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
COASTAL FURY Crow's 9 pm-1 am
OPEN MIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
GROOVANOMICS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROYAL BONES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 16 April
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano

MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGEL GARCIA 4 PIECE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DENOVO Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE RELICS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MATT MEHIA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
RACHEL ROSE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROXY ROCA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 17 April
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA The Albatross 3-6 pm
CODY RAY HENRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI + GIL FLORES
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 18 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 19 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 20 April
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 21 April
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 22 
April
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
ZYDECO +
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS
Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
BYRON ATKINS, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
NIGEL EDISON Crow's 9 pm-1 am
OPEN MIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ DOMINICK JAMES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 23 April
CURTIS POULLARD & the
CREOLE ZYDECO BAND
Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ED HOOVEN, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RUBEN MOERNO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
3 PEACE Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS

BOO SCHAAF opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
NO BAND  RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE O'S Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 24 April
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
STEP RIDEAU Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
JAREDD REED The Albatross 3-6 pm
J.J. & the STONE PONIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
CHRISTOPHER, GWINI & GIL FLORES
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 25 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 26 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 27 April
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 28 April
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 29 
April
CHRIS BERGERON  Crow's 4-8 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
BIG TIP TOD Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BEGGAR'S UNION Crow's 9 pm-1 am
2016 SONGWRITER 7 PACK Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SONIC SEDUCTION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 30 April
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
MANZY LOWRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON  Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

BILL TUIT, congas
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
BYRON ATKINS, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NITE ENERGY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ROBERT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE STAYLYNS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOUL TRACK MIND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am







Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links