tp     
April 2017
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us







Saturday 01 April
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
ED LOWE, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SUN DOG WEAVER Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DAVID JOEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TEXAS JOHNNY BOY Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BUTCH & RORY HANCOCK Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 02 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
DANNY DILLON BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
GREG USTINOFF The Albatross 3-6 pm
Open Mic Jam   Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm



Monday 03 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 
Tuesday 04 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 05 April
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 06 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 07 
April
DAVID JOEL BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
3Oi Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
MOJO FACTION Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Yaga's 9:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 08 April
REED BROTHERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
LOS VERTIGOS Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CURT GILLENS, Percussion
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ADRIAN'S CIRCLE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
GUY FORSYTH _Cancelled Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP
Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 09 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
SHADOWLANDS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA The Albatross 3-6 pm
AARON STEHENS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm


Monday 10 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 11 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DELTAPHONIC, LOS DIENTES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Wednesday 12 April
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 13 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 14 
April
CITY LIGHTS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JAMES STURROCK Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ZACK TATE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
GRANT PEEPLES &
MATT HARLAN
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
LEVEL ONE BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROXY ROCA Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 15 April
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DANIEL THOMAS PHIPPS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
ERNESTO VEGA, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JAREDD REED Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
STEVE KRASE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
JASON EADY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
RACHEL ROSE BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOUL TRACK MIND Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 16 April
STEVE NEWSOM Moody Gardens Ballroom
Easter Brunch
10:30 am-3 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
ZACH PERSON Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CASH McCALL The Albatross 3-6 pm
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm




Monday 17 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 18 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 19 April
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 20 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
RALPH WHITE with
GRIFTERS & SHILLS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 21 
April
ZYDECO DOTS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
ED LOWE, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
MARK MAY Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
MAX STALLING Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE HEIGHTS FUNK COLLECTIVE Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 22 April
LIL' PORTER & the
ZYDECO HUSTLERS
Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
JJ & the STONEPONIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

TOM BORLING, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
KEYUN & the ZYDECO MASTERS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
3Oi Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
DANA COOPER

TOMMY LEWIS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 23 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
MARCUS ARDOIN & the
ZYDECO LEGENDS
Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
JAREDD REED The Albatross 3-6 pm
MANZY LOWRY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm




Monday 24 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 25 
April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 26 April
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 27 April
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 28 
April
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THAT CAPTAIN Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BLUNDERBUSS with
LAW BY THE GUN
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 29 April
THE SPOTLIGHTS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
AUBREY TUCKER, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
HYBRID 7 Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
INDIA TIGERS in TEXAS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island
THE MIDTOWN MEN Thw 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 8:30 pm-12:30 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
SWARMING BRANCH Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA  RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 30 April
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHAD WARE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
JAMES STURROCK The Albatross 3-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm







Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links