Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
August 2012
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Wednesday 01 August
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Thursday 02 August
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
TBA Island Music 6-8 pm
WILL MAKAR &
the RED LINE
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 03 August
DUAYNE HATFIELD The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
WISEGUY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
PASSWORD Moody Gardens - Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
REVELATORS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
NOISE POETS Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
C.C. RIDER Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
JOHN INMON &
BOBBY BRIDGER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ MICHAEL ELECTRIC Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
6 TO MIDNIGHT Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 04 August
VERSECITY Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
RAY T & the CITY CREW Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SOULSHINE Crow's 4-8 pm
SOULFYIA &
the BLACK LUNG CREW
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MID LIFE CRISIS Moody Gardens - Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LUTHER & the HEALERS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
BILLY "HILLBILLY" WILLIAMSON
with ANGEL FARMER
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
Have a Heart Benefit The Beach Hut 9 pm-12 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN &
the MOONLIGHTERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZZ ROXX Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STRAWBERRY JAM Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 05 August
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
THREADBELLY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
ZZ ROXX The Spot 3-7 pm
PHILLIP GRIFFIN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SALSA SUNDAY Crow's 4-8 pm
YELBA Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 06 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 07 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 08 August
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 09 August
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
TONY HILL and
ROAD TO RUIN
Island Music 6-8 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CARL PIANOMAN SMITH B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 10 August
CHRIS HARDY The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BLUE FINGER DISCO Moody Gardens - Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
SOUL JUNKIES Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE TONY VEGA BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
ADAM CARROLL

with WRECKS & JANET BELL
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 11 August
WATERLINE Brews Brothers 1-3 pm
BLUE MOON BAND Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 2-6 pm
HYRED GUNS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 4-8 pm
ZACH TATE BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE LINE UP Moody Gardens - Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
MAMBO KINGS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Beach Hut 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
EZRA CHARLES The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
BILLY "HILLBILLY" WILLIAMSON
with ANGEL FARMER
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
3 PEACE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
WOOD & WIRE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
UFC Fight Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SWAGGER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON +
BLAGGARDS
Melrose Pub 10:00 pm-1:30 am
WHISKEY MYERS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 12 August
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
THE POSSE The Spot 3-7 pm
HUNTER McKITHAN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUE LOUIE Crow's 4-8 pm
SWAGGER Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 13 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 14 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 15 August
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 16 August
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR Unplugged B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 17 August
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ROMEO DOGS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
AL STAEHELY + JOHN STAEHELY + EVELYN RUBIO Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SPACE MONKEY B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 18 August
TBA Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 4-8 pm
D.R.U.M. Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BOURBON STREET Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TBA Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
SHARK ATTACK The Beach Hut 8 pm- 12 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOM GILLAM with
DAVID SPENCER

DAVID FAHL opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY BAND Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
WILL MAKAR Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 19 August
THE RELICS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 9 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
SALSA SUNDAY Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!


Monday 20 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 21 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 22 August
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 23 August
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
"ELVIS" BILLY WAYDE +

JIM GALBRAITH
Island Music 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAGAZINE B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 24 August
JARROD WAGGONER The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
HOLLOW BODY Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
FIDELITY MAXX Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
BLUE MOON BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
HANK SCHYMA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 25 August
SWEET RELEASE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
CARSON ALEXANDER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DENNIS PRICE BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
DARRELL CHAPMAN Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
Private Party The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
ROBERT EARL KEEN The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & SOUL Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAX STALLING Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CURTIS KING BAND Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DIRTY RIVER BOYS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 26 August
CHRIS HARDY, MATT CASH & Friends The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
BIG NOYZZ The Spot 3-7 pm
JAMES PARDO BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ZYDECO DOTS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
SALSA SUNDAY Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 27 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 28 August
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 29 August
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 30 August
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
TBA Island Music 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUNK FACTORY B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 31 August
BOO SCHAAF The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
BLUE MOON BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
HOLLOW BODY M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
KEVIN ANDERSON
with WRECKS and JANET BELL
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY BAND Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links