December 2014
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us




Monday 01 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 02 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 03 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 04 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 05 December
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DANA COOPER

LESLIE KRAFKA opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
IN YOUR FACE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 06 December
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
KIRK FORD & JIM RAMIREZ Acoustic Duo Hilton Galveston Island Resort Lounge 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GEORGE ENSLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NO BAND RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
SPACE MONKEY B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BARE NECESSITY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 07 December
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS +
CHRIS BERERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN & Friends Hemingway's 8 pm- 12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 08 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 09 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 10 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 11 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
RAY WYLIE HUBBARD Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 12 
December
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SILVERWINGS Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SKIP DEVLIN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAY WYLIE HUBBARD Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
P.F. & the FLYERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BRYAN ADUDDELL BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 13 December
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
APRIL SPAIN TRIO The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SOULSHINE Elks Lodge 126 6:30-10:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ZAK PERRY Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
AL STAEHELY + JOHN STAEHELY + EVELYN RUBIO Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 14 December
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS +
CHRIS BERERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am





Monday 15 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 16 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
MICHAEL MARTIN MURPHEY'S Cowboy Christmas The 1894 Grand Opera House 8:00-? pm


Wednesday 17 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 18 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 19 
December
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ARIL SPAIN TRIO The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Bobbie's House of Spirits 7:00 pm-12:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Elk's Lodge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TAMRA BOROUGH 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERT KUHN + MATT MEJIA
Annual Christmas Gathering
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 20 December
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
SUNDANCE HEAD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
KIRK FORD & JIM RAMIREZ Acoustic Duo Hilton Galveston Island Resort Lounge 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT EARL KEEN'S
Merry Christmas from the Fam-O-Lee
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GARY HELMS Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COASTAL FURY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NETWORKS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY
Annual Christmas Gathering
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KYLE BERG Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 21 December
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
HOUSTON CHILDREN'S CHORUS
Holiday Pops Concert
The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am



Monday 22 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 23 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 24 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 25 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 26 
December
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT MEJIA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
WYSKEY TANGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LOUIS ADAMS BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DRY RIVER RELIGION Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 27 December
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
THE STAYLYNS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JERRY JEFF WALKER The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BLUNDERBUSS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
OCEAN ROOTS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 28 December
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
THE MANHATTAN TRANSFER Christmas Show The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am



Monday 29 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 30 
December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 31 December
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7:30 pm-12:30 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 7:30 pm-12:30 am
ZAK PERRY BAND The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BIG TOP RED Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-2:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers' 9:30 pm-1:00 am
C.C. RIDERClub 219:30 pm-1:00 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links