Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
February 2012
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us
Earn a Safe 14% to 24% on Your Investment - Attorney and Investor Shows You How!

Wednesday 01 February
CARL "PIANO" SMITH Riptide Surf Bar 5-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 02 
February
BYWATER BLUES  Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 03 February
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BO COUNTS BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
ADAM CARROLL

WRECKS BELL & JANET BELL
opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
6 TO MIDNIGHT Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 04 February
MAGAZINE Crow's 4-8 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BARE NECESSITY

Krewe Babalu Ball
The Tremont House 7 pm-12 am
IGUDESMAN & JOO The 1894 Grand Opera House 8 pm-?
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMMY DAR DAR Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL &
his GREAT LITTLE BAND
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
E. NICOLE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SWEET RELEASE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 05 
February
SUPER BOWL TAILGATE PARTY

Live Music after the game
Crow's 11 am-11 pm
Singer/Songwriter Showcase
featuring ROBERT KUHN and guests
Riptide Surf Bar 5-9 pm
SUPER BOWL PARTY - VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TBA Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 06 
February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 07 February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 08 February
CARL "PIANO" SMITH Riptide Surf Bar 5-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 09 
February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 10 February
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
BARE NECESSITY Dargan & Tobyn Balcony Party
23rd & Strand
8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE REMEDY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
WOOD & WIRE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Mardi Gras
Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
MARTY MONTE & MAGAZINE 5:15 - 6:15 pm
THE LINE UP 8:00 - 9:00 pm
NAKIA 10:00 - 11:30 pm


Landshark/29-95 Stage

Strand @ 21st Street

BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND 6:00 - 7:00 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN &
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER
7:30 - 8:30 pm

Jaegermeister Stage
Strand @ 21st Street
DJ 8:30 - 10:30 pm
DJ & LASER SHOW 10:30 pm - 1:00 am
 


Saturday 11 February
MAGAZINE Crow's 12-4 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY Crow's 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BARE NECESSITY Dargan & Tobyn Balcony Party
23rd & Strand
8:00 pm-12:00 am
BLUE MOON BAND Contenders
2411 Strand
8:30 pm-12:30 am
CARL "PIANO" SMITH Riptide Surf Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA WITH A LATIN TWIST Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THOM SHEPHERD Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND 12:30 - 1:30 pm
WILL MARKER & REDLINE 4:30 - 5:15 pm
ASSEMBLE THE SKYLINE 5:45 - 6:45 pm
ELECTRIC TOUCH 7:30 - 8:30 pm
HOT CHELLE RAE 10:00 pm - 12:00 am


Landshark/29-95 Stage

Strand @ 21st Street

SHANE SMITH & THE SIX GUN SAINTS 12:00 - 1:00 pm
DOLLY SHINE 2:00 - 3:00 pm
SAM SLIVA & the GOOD 4:00 - 5:00 pm
BUDDY QUAID 6:00 - 7:00 pm
MELOVINE 8:00 - 9:00 pm

Jaegermeister Stage
Strand @ 21st Street
DJ 1:15 - 2:00 pm
DJ 3:00 - 4:00 pm
DJ 5:00 - 6:00 pm
DJ 7:00 - 8:00 pm
DJ 9:15 - 10:30 pm
DJ & LASER SHOW 10:45 pm - 1:00 am
 



Sunday 12 February
CHRIS BOTTI The 1894 Grand Opera House 4 pm-?
THE BLUES BROTHERS Crow's 5-9 pm
Singer/Songwriter Showcase
featuring ROBERT KUHN and guests
Riptide Surf Bar 5-9 pm
TBA B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TBA Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
WILL MARKER & REDLINE 11:45 am - 12:45 pm
BILGE PUMPS 2:30 - 3:30 pm




Monday 13 
February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 14 February
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 6:30-9:00 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 15 February
CARL "PIANO" SMITH Riptide Surf Bar 5-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 16 February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 17 February
Live Music Crow's 4-8 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY MOD Coffeehouse 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEROY THOMAS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
THE WASHERS AMERICANA +
CARL HAYN & the HOLD OUTS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
TBA 5:15 - 6:15 pm
FRED ANDREWS & HONEYBROWNE 8:00 - 9:00 pm
JOSH ABBOTT BAND 10:00 - 11:00 pm


Landshark/29-95 Stage

Strand @ 21st Street

6 TO MIDNIGHT 5:30 - 6:30 pm
CAITIE TAYLOR 7:30 - 8:30 pm
ROSEHILL 9:00 - 10:00 pm

Jaegermeister Stage
Strand @ 21st Street
DJ 6:45 - 7:30 pm
MR. DEE JAY 10:15 pm - 1:00 am
 


Saturday 18 February
KEVIN ANTHONY Crow's 12-4 pm
LITTLE JOE WASHINGTON Riptide Surf Bar 3-6 pm
THE LAST SOUL CLAN Crow's 5-9 pm
MRDI GRAS BALL The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN &
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER
The Krewe of Andrew Party
1510 25th Street
7-11 pm
BARE NECESSITY Trolley Station Balcony Party
2021 Strand
8:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
C.C. RIDER Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ULTRASUEDE & COALTRAIN
featuring
JACK EDERY
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LEVEL ONE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE RELICS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am

Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
6 TO MIDNIGHT 12:00 - 1:00 pm
THE 800 DOLLAR BROTHERS 3:00 - 4:00 pm
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS 6:00 - 7:00 pm
THE LINE UP 8:00 - 9:00 pm
CANVAS WAITING 10:30 - 11:30 pm


Landshark/29-95 Stage

Strand @ 21st Street

BARE NECESSITY 2:00 - 3:15 pm
FIEL 4:30 - 5:30 pm
BEN CINA TRIO 7:30 - 8:30 pm

Jaegermeister Stage
Strand @ 21st Street
DJ 12:00 - 1:45 pm
DJ 3:15 - 4:15 pm
DJ 5:45 - 7:30 pm
MR. DEE JAY 10:00 - 11:00 pm
 



Sunday 19 
February
BO COUNTS BAND Crow's 12-4 pm
THE BLUES BROTHERS Crow's 5-9 pm
Singer/Songwriter Showcase
featuring ROBERT KUHN and guests
Riptide Surf Bar 5-9 pm
TBA B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TBA Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
TBA 12:15 - 1:15 pm
BEN CINA TRIO 3:00 - 4:00 pm


Landshark/29-95 Stage

Strand @ 21st Street

BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND 6:00 - 7:00 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY 7:40 - 8:15 pm

Jaegermeister Stage
Strand @ 21st Street
DJ 8:30 - 10:30 pm
DJ & LASER SHOW 10:30 pm - 1:00 am
 





Monday 20 
February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 21 February
Fat Tuesday
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 6:30-9:00 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE BLUES BROTHERS Crow's 7:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 22 February
CARL "PIANO" SMITH Riptide Surf Bar 5-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 23 
February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 24 February
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
AL STAEHELY
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 25 February
MAGAZINE Crow's 4-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA The 1894 Grand Opera House 7:30 pm-?
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOB LIVINGSTON &
BUTCH HANCOCK
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PARK AVENUE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 26 February
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
Singer/Songwriter Showcase
featuring ROBERT KUHN and guests
Riptide Surf Bar 5-9 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 7 pm-?
TBA B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TBA Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!


Monday 27 
February
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 28 
February
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 6:30-9:00 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 29 February
CARL "PIANO" SMITH Riptide Surf Bar 5-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links