Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
January 2013
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Tuesday 01 January
LUTHER & the HEALERS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
The Last
TOWNES VAN ZANDT WAKE

with RICHARD DOBSON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 02 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 03 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 04 January
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JOHN REED & SOUTHERN SOUL  Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
MIKE STINSON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BLUE MOON BAND Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 05 January
GEOFF FISH Crow's 12-3 pm
ZACH TATE BAND
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ
Crow's 4-8 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MELOVINE
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
3  PEACE
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERTA MORALES
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 06 January
BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 12-3 pm
BACK TO BASICS Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 07 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 08 
January
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 09 January
CARL PIANO SMITH Riptide Surf Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 10 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 11 
January
JASON JAMES
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BRYAN SHAYNE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

with RED CAP
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GREATFUL GEEZERS
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 12 January
KEVIN ANTHONY Battle of Galveston
Confederate Camp
10 am-6 pm
GEOFF FISH
Crow's 12-3 pm
SAMMY HUNDLEY
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ELECTRIC SOUL
Crow's 4-8 pm
JASON JAMES
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN &
the MOONLIGHTERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TONI PRICE
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BRYAN BOYCE BAND
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 13 January
TBA
Crow's 12-3 pm
TBA
Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 14 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 15 
January
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 16 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 17 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 18 
January
LEAH STONUM
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JOHN REED & SOUTHERN SOUL
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
JON HOGAN STRING BAND
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BLUE MOON BAND Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CATIE TAYLOR Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 19 January
BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 12-3 pm
BRENDA GUY
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CODY O'NEIL & CROSSWINDS Crow's 4-8 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE OAK RIDGE BOYS
The 1894 Grand Opera House 7:30-? pm

Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
 LISA MORALES
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CATIE TAYLOR Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 20 January
KEVIN ANTHONY Galveston's Own Farmer's Market 10 am-12 pm
NFL
Crow's 12-3 pm
THE OAK RIDGE BOYS
The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
BACK TO BASICS - MOTOWN
Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 21 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 22 
January
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 23 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 24 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 25 
January
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
SILVERWINGS
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am

The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUL PRIDE
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
BAND OF HEATHENS

MARINA ROCKS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEN CINA TRIO
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 26 January

Crow's 12-3 pm
JEREMY BRADSHAW
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm

Crow's 4-8 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY MOD Cafe 7-9 pm
JIM RAMIREZ &
KIRK FORD
Jimmy's on the Pier 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BARE NECESSITY Tremont Hotel -
Sam Houston Ballroom
8-11 pm

Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am

The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ELECTRIC SOUL BAND
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM CARROLL &
WRECKS BELL

JANET BELL opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 27 January

Crow's 12-3 pm
SOUL PRIDE Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 28 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 29 
January
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 30 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 31 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE/VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links