January 2015
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us



Thursday 01 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
The 18TH TOWNES VAN ZANDT WAKE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 02 January
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
DAVE NEVLING Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT MEHIA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
OCEAN ROOTS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 03 January
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TEXAS HOLDEM' 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OWEN TEMPLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 04 January
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS +
CHRIS BERERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 05 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 06 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 07 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 08 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 09 
January
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE The Elk's Lodge 7-11 pm
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ ROLAND MARTINEZ 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM CARROLL &
WRECKS BELL
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
P.F. & the FLYERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 10 January
LOUIS ADAMS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
NITE WAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ ROLAND MARTINEZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RUTHIE FOSTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KAOS RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 11 January
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
STEVE TYRELL The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS +
CHRIS BERERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am





Monday 12 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 13 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
M The 1894 Grand Opera House 8:00-? pm


Wednesday 14 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 15 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 16 
January
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Elk's Lodge 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
IN YOUR FACE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BARE NECESSITY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 17 January
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LISA MORALES BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
LOUIS ADAMS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 18 January
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am



Monday 19 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 20 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 21 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 22 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 23 
January
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Galveston Elk's Lodge 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HANK SCHYMA & JO BIRD Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 24 January
THE STAYLINS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
OAK RIDGE BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 7:30-? pm
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL + MICHAEL HEARNE + MIKE ROBERTS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CLAYTON GARDNER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 25 January
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
OAK RIDGE BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Monday 26 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 27 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 28 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 29 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 30 
January
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KELLY CHAMBERS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ PALOOZA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GUY FORSYTH Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLICKER SYSTEM RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 31 January
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 2-6 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THAT CAPTAIN Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
STAR JERNIGAN Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ PALOOZA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARINA ROCKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DRUG STORE GYPSIES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am







Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links