p     
January 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us








Friday 01 January
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LINDRIX Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
The 19th Annual
Townes Van Zandt Wake
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 10 pm-2 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 02 January
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JONNY TRISTRAM Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-11 pm
JERRY JEFF WALKER The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
THE RELICS Bubba's on Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
RUBBER MULE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
LA RAZA CONNECTION The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 10 pm-2 am
ADRIAN CIRCLE
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 03 
January
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
Open Mic Jam hosted by
MARTY MONTE BAND
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 04 January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 05 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 06 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DEBBIE Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 07 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 08 
January
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
CLAUDE BUTCH MORGAN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
AFTER PARTY RumShack 9 pm-1 am
A SURE THING B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 09 January
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ANDY LINGENFELTER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
RUTHIE FOSTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE ARCADES RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE NAILERS  B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEAT BODEGA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 10 January
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 11
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 12 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-1 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 13 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am
BERT WILLS with
CLINT BOYD and
GAL HOLIDAY
Silver Spot Saloon 9pm-1 am


Thursday 14 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 15 
January
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, guitar
ANIBAL AMBERT, bass
ANDY LINGENFELTER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROGER TIENKEN Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
COASTAL FURY Crow's 9 pm-1 am
SISTERS MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MICKY & the MOTORCARS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 16 January
THE SOFA KINGZ Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
THE PRODUCERS The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NITE ENERGY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE PRODUCERS The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
PEE WEE BOWEN Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MARINA ROCKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE SLAGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 17 January
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN
Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
THE GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
BILLY BOURBON
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 18 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 19 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 20 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with CT Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 21 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 22 
January
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LINDRIX Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TOMMIE LEE BRADLEY Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
THE EVAN CARPENTER BAND The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MAX STALLING BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TEXAS TNT RumShack 9 pm-1 am
RADIO LIVE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
Private Party Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 23 January
THE POSSE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano

MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trompet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE OAK RIDGE BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 7:30-? pm
STEVE KRASE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
THE MALO BAND The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
OWEN TEMPLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SONIC SEDUCTION  RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ QUILLA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 24 January
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
THE OAK RIDGE BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
BUCKY, MARK, KEITH
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 25 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 26 
January
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 27 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with CT Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 28 January
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 29 
January
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BEGGARS UNION Crow's 10 pm-2 am
WRECKS & JANET BELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9 pm-1 am
SVK BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BARE NECESSITY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street

WILL MAKAR & the REDLINER 5:30 - 6:30 pm
BARE NECESSITY 7:30 - 8:30 pm
BOURBON STREET 10:15 - 11:15 pm

Eclectic Stage
Mechanic @ 21st Street

DJ: QWEST 8:30 - 9:45 pm
DJ: SKRITCHIN 9:45 - 11:00 pm
DJ: DOMINICK JAMES 11:00 pm - 12:00 am


Saturday 30 January
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 12-4 pm
SUMMER STREET Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano

MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAWN MICHAELS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
SATISFIED DRIVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
FRED RUSK & the
ZYDECO HI-STEPPERS
Crow's 10 pm-2 am
ODD TODDLER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
PLATINUM PLAYER
Zydeco Band 
RumShack 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street

MAMBO JAZZ KINGS 12:00 - 1:00 pm
ZAEMON 4:15 - 5:15 pm
COLLECTIVE SOUL 6:00 - 7:00 pm
THE LINE UP 8:00 - 9:00 pm
THE THUNDERPANTS 10:00 - 11:00 pm

Eclectic Stage
Mechanic @ 21st Street

DJ: PISTOL B 5:00 - 8:30 pm
DJ: G-ROY 8:30 - 10:15 pm
CANDYLAND 10:15  - 11:15 pm
FIGHT CLVB 11:15 pm - 12:45 am


Sunday 31 January
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 12-4 pm
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 5-9 pm
BUCKY, MARK, KEITH
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am


Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street

KEVIN ANTHONY 11:45 am - 12:45 pm
BILGE PUMPS 2:30 - 3:30 pm





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links