Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
July 2012
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Sunday 01 July
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
THREADBELLY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
TBA The Spot 3-7 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LEROY THOMAS BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am



Monday 02 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 03 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 04 July
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
AXIS UNITY
featuring
SOULFYIA &
the BLACK LUNG CREW
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-8 pm
FOOTPIE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
BOURBON STREET Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN NIGHT ACOUSTIC
with GEOFF & JIMMY RAY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VOODOO KINGS Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Thursday 05 July
AXIS UNITY
featuring
SOULFYIA &
the BLACK LUNG CREW
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-8 pm
TBA Island Music 6-8 pm
MAMA TRIED Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUNK FACTORY B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 06 July
BILLY WILLIAMSON The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
D.R.U.M. Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
HEAD, HEART and SOUL Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY BAND Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LEVEL ONE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 07 July
VU DU KINGZ Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MAGAZINE Crow's 4-8 pm
ZYDECO DOTS Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ROAD HOME BAND Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HOLLAND K. SMITH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TRAVIS BUSTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LEVEL ONE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 08 July
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
HOLLAND K. SMITH Crow's 4-8 pm
HEAD, HEART and SOUL Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
GLENN CAMPBELL The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 09 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 10 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 11 July
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN NIGHT ACOUSTIC
with GEOFF & JIMMY RAY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 12 July
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
BARRY COUGHLIN, BUCKY PREGLER & MARK KINGSLEY Island Music 6-8 pm
HEAD, HEART and SOUL Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CARL PIANOMAN SMITH B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 13 July
KEVIN ANTHONY Riptide Surf Bar 5-8 pm
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
FIDELITY MAXX Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
BARRY COUGHLIN &
BUCKY PREGLER
Joe's Crab Shack 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
HOLLOW BODY M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
3 PEACE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
MANDO SAENZ &
CLARK PETERSON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LAST SOUL CLAN B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 14 July
VU DU KINGZ Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
SILVER WINGS BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MAGAZINE Crow's 4-8 pm
ZACH TATE BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
LEVEL ONE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
98 IN THE SHADE & Friends
Strand Street Saloon Reunion
The Drop Zone - 310 19th Street 8:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ANN ARMSTRONG &
STEVE HUGHES
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BILLY BOURBON BAND Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SWAGGER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 15 July
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
THE POSSE The Spot 3-7 pm
OPIE HENDRIX & the
TEXAS TALLBOYS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BARRY COUGHLIN, BUCKY PREGLER & MARK KINGSLEY Bobbie's House of Spirits 4-8 pm
LIVE MUSIC Crow's 4-8 pm
WILL MAKAR &
the RED LINE
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 16 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 17 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 18 July
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 19 July
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
SLIDE EFFECT Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 20 July
TBA The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
WISEGUY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BOURBON STREET Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DENOVO M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
THE WASHERS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CURTIS KING BAND Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 21 July
AL CASEY & the BBs Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CASETTE TAPE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
BEN MORRIS & GABC Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MAGAZINE Crow's 4-8 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
PIRATE RADIO Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
THE REVEREND
DR. OTIS FUTHERMUCKER
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 8 pm- 12 am
HOLLOW BODY Jimmy's on the Pier 9 pm- 12 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SMOOTH STONES BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TERI HENRIX &
LLOYD MAINES

with MARINA ROCKS  opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 22 July
THE CREW The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
DAVE NEVLING BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
3 PEACE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
LIVE MUSIC Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!


Monday 23 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 24 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 25 July
BEACH PARTY with
DJ WORM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 26 July
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
MID-LIFE CRISIS Island Music 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR UNPLUGGED B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 27 July
KEVIN ANTHONY Riptide Surf Bar 5-8 pm
DUAYNE HATFIELD The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ZACK KING Moody Gardens - Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LARRY STILLWELL'S - ELVIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - MICHAEL ECLECTIC Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BAKER HOTEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 28 July
CITY NIGHTS BAND Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CASSETTE TAPE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JAMES PARDO Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MAGAZINE Crow's 4-8 pm
THE CARI QUOYESER BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE LINE UP Moody Gardens - Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
BIG RICHARD Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Waterman 7:30-10:30 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
WISEGUY The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ELECTRIC SOUL Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLAUDE BUTCH MORGAN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY BAND Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HONEYBROWNE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 29 July
GULF COAST ROCKERS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
3 PEACE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
LIVE MUSIC Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 30 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 31 July
TBA Mosquito Cafe 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE & DANCE
SERVICE INDUSTRY NIGHT
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links