Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
July 2013
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Monday 01 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 02 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 03 July
BLUEMOON ACOUSTICS Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 04 July
RETROBURN Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
PHILLIP GRIFFIN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
CHAD WARE 2-Steppin' Saloon 4-8 pm
CASSETTE TAPE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
BEGGARS, INC. Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Galveston Hilton 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LEROY THOMAS &
the ZYDECO DOTS
The Sandbar Grill 8-11 pm
G. HELMS & TEXAS BLACK GOLD The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
GEOFF FISH JAM BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THUNDERBOLTZ 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CURTIS KING BAND Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ OMIX Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 05 July
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 4-8 pm
RED DEVIL REBELS The Beach Hut 3 pm-12 am
D.R.U.M. Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
INTERCOSTAL PIRATES Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
LUTHER & the HEALERS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
LEANNASAURUS REX The Sandbar Grill 6-10 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Galveston Hilton 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
SALTY DOG Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOULSHINE BAND  Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHAD WARE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 06 July
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
LEVEL ONE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
MARTE MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TRIP 2 CASCITY The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
MESQUITE Crow's 4-8 pm
RAMZIE REDD & 20/20 2-Steppin' Saloon 4-8 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Pier 21 6-9 pm
FACE THIS WAY Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
THE SPIFFINGTONS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
THE TEXAS TENORS The 1894 Grand Opera House 8 pm-?
SNAFU Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BRYAN SHANE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHAD WARE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FREDDY STEADY KRC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KEY WEST B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 07 July
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
ZAK PERRY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
DEAN SELTZER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SIX GUN KEYS The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
AFTER PARTY Rum Shack 3-7 pm
BULBO Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
BERT WILLS Bobbie's House of Spirits 5-7 pm
KARAOKE with ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 08 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 09 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 10 July
Karoke
SOUNDS SO SWEET ENTERTAINMENT
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 11 July
Reggae Happy Hour
SOULFIYA SOUND SYSTEM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
NEXT LEVEL Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5:30-9:30 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BOO SCHAAF + MIKE PEDRAZA Island Music 6-9 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
WES HARDIN BAND 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHARLIE PARKER BAND Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 12 
July
MARTY MONTE BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
WES HARDIN 2-Steppin' Saloon 4-8 pm
BOO SCHAAF The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOULFYIA &
the BLACK LUNG CREW
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
NOISE POETS Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
BOURBON STREET Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
THIRD LANGUAGE Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TONY VEGA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SILVERADO 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MYRNA SANDERS BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JOSH GRIDER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 13 July
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
FOOTPIE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
VU DU KINGZ The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS
with RAY YBARRA
Crow's 4-8 pm
CLINT GLAZE 2-Steppin' Saloon 4-8 pm
POTBELLY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
SAM NAVARRO &
the LONE STAR DEVILS
Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
THE LINE UP Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
PIRATE RADIO Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
RIDERS IN THE SKY The 1894 Grand Opera House 8 pm-?
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MESQUITE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ TINA T Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 14 July
ACOUSTIC Crow's 12-3 pm
IRIE TIME East Beach 1-4 pm
EXPLORERS Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE VU DU KINGZ Rum Shack 3-7 pm
DJ The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
PARK AVENUE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
ELECTRIC SOUL Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE with ALEX B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 15 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 16 
July
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 17 July
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 18 July
Reggae Happy Hour
SOULFIYA SOUND SYSTEM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
P.F. & the FLYERS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5:30-9:30 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SLIDE EFFECT Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 19 
July
MARTY MONTE BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
CASH McCALL The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
CASSETTE TAPE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE BEN CINA TRIO Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
FLIP SIDE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHAD WARE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JIMMIE DALE GILMORE +
BUTCH HANCOCK +
BUTCH MORGAN
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
OCEAN ROOTS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 20 July
RICHARD SOLITZ Crow's 12-3 pm
THE RELICS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JAMES PARDO &
the UNDERESTIMATED
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
AXIS UNITY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
DEL CASTILLO Pier 21 6-9 pm
HANNA'S REEF Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ZYDECO DOTS Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
JEVI Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
CASSETTE TAPE The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
AL STAEHELY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SWAGGER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BARE NECESSITY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 21 July
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Farmer's Market 10 am-12 pm
GINO MADRID Crow's 12-4 pm
DEL CASTILLO East Beach 1-4 pm
AXIS UNITY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
OPIE HENDRIX &
the TEXAS TALLBOYS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
WHISKEY BUSINESS Rum Shack 3-7 pm
SALTY DOG The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
FLICKER SYSTEM Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
HOUSTON CHILDREN'S CHORUS The 1894 Grand Opera House 4 pm-?
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS
with RAY YBARRA
Crow's 5-9 pm
KARAOKE with ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 22 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 23 
July
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND Sealy Pavillion 7:30-9:30 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 24 July
Karaoke
SOUNDS SO SWEET ENTERTAINMENT
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 25 July
Reggae Happy Hour
SOULFIYA SOUND SYSTEM
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
AGE OF CONFUSION
(JIM GALBREATH)
Island Music 6-9 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
007'S Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 26 
July
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
BLUEMOON Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
GCR3 The Beach Hut 6-10 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ZACK KING Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CC RIDER Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE POSSE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMA TRIED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 27 July
RICHARD SOLIZ Crow's 12-4 pm
WISEGUYS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JUSTIN FLETCHER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
CITIZEN CHANGE Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
NEWSBOYZ Moody Gardens Bands on the Sand 6-10 pm
KEY WEST Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
NOISE POETS Riptide Surf Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CC RYDER Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOULPRIDE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JARED WAGGONER 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BAND OF HEATHENS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 28 July
MARTY & RICHARD Crow's 12-4 pm
JOURNEY AGENTS East Beach 1-4 pm
SALTY DOG Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
HOLD FAST FABLES The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
RAY T. & the CITY CREW Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
BABY MAKERS Rum Shack 3-7 pm
11TH HOUR Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
THE FEEL Crow's 5-9 pm
TEJANO NIGHT COUNTRY STYLE 2-Steppin' Saloon 6-10 pm
BERT WILLS Bobbie's House of Spirits 5-7 pm
KARAOKE with ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am



Monday 29 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 30 
July
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 31 July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am



Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links