July 2014
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us



Tuesday 01 July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND CONCERT Sealy Pavilion 7:30-? pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 02 July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 03 July
NIGLE EDISON BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Island Music 6-8 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LAS VEGAS DJ TINA T Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 04 July
BULBO Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
INDASKIES The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
THE SLAGS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
JARED WAGGONER Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
PARK AVENUE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 05 July
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RAT RANCH Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
WILL MAKAR & RED LINE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SOULFYIA & BLACK LUNG CREW The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
COASTAL FURY Bobbie's House of Spirtits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FREDDIE STEADY KRC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NO BAND RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 06 July
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
C.S.M.D.P. East Beach 3-6 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
HUNTER McKITHAN &
the OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BABY MAKERS RumShack 3-7 pm
POSSY Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
THE TEXAS TENORS The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 07 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 08 
July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND CONCERT Sealy Pavilion 7:30-? pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 09 July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 10 July
JUSTIN VAN SANT Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 11 
July
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
DUANE HATFIELD The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
PARK AVENUE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
SPACE MONKEY Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
QALASTER Medicinal Purposes 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAY BONNEVILLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LIVE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
DRY RIVER RELGION Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 12 July
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 12-4 pm
THREADBELLY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
BUSTER JIGGS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BLACK JOE LEWIS &
the HONEYBEARS
Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RADIO LIVE Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
11TH HOUR Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
CASSETTE TAPE The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
JORDAN TYDINGS of
THREADBELLY
Medicinal Purposes 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LISA MORALES BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROB SAINT REVUE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 13 July
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
JOURNEY AGENTS East Beach 3-6 pm
THE RELICS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LOST BOYS RumShack 3-7 pm
BIG RICHARD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
CISCO NONOTHER Medicinal Purposes 5-9 pm
DJ DOMINICK CLAUS Float 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Monday 14 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 15 
July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND CONCERT Sealy Pavilion 7:30-? pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 16 July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 17 July
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
DARRELL JOHN Island Music 6-8 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 18 
July
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
VERTIGO Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY Bull's Island Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JIMMI DALE GILMORE &
BUTCH HANCOCK
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PANIC ZERO Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SPACE MONKEY B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
CLAYTON GARDNER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 19 July
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
SWEET RELEASE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
PUSHWATER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
FACE THIS WAY Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SPIFFINGSTONES Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG The Beach Hut 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
AL STAEHELY + JOHN STAEHELY +
EVELYN RUBIO
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SPICOLI RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
DJ FAREOH Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 20 July
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
TBA Float 2-6 pm
RYAN SCROGGINS &
the TRENCH TOWN TEXANS
East Beach 3-6 pm
RADIO SPRINGS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JUSTIN FULCHER & the BURDENS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SPACE MONKEY Rum Shack 3-7 pm
LOST BOYS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
HOUSTON CHILDREN'S CHORUS The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
NOISE POETS Crow's 5-9 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 21 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 22 
July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND CONCERT Sealy Pavilion 7:30-? pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 23 July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 24 July
100 MILES GONE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 25 
July
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
CHRIS HARDY The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BEGGARS UNION Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
INTERCOASTAL PIRATES Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DAVE NEVLING Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BABY MAKERS Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 26 July
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
CARSON ALEXANDER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ZACH TATE BAND Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
BRANDON McDERMOTT Moody Gardens-Palm Beach 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
IS THERE LIFE AFTER LUBBOCK The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
THE RELICS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NIGEL EDISON 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JESSE DAYTON + JOHN EVANS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE VU DU KINGZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
VEGAS STARS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 27 July
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
TBA Float 2-6 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY East Beach 3-6 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JOHNATHAN MITCHELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PLAYBOYZ Rum Shack 3-7 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
MARTY MONTE Crow's 5-9 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am
DJ DOMINICK CLAUS Float 9 pm-1 am





Monday 28 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 29 
July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND CONCERT Sealy Pavilion 7:30-? pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 30 July
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 31 July
SUNDANCE HEAD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BOO SCHAAF Island Music 6-8 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links