tp     
July 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us





Friday 01 July
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
LESLIE LUGO BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
INTERCOASTAL PIRATES Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
3 PEACE America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
FRED RUSK & the
ZYDECO HIGH STEPPERS
Crow's 9 pm-1 am
RAY BONNEVILLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SPOTLIGHTS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
FIDELITY MAX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 02 July
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 12-4 pm
THE NEW OFFENDERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
CITY LIGHTS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SPACE MONKEY Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
STEVE KRASE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 9 pm-1 am
KEN GAINES +
WAYNE WILKERSON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
A SURE THING RumShack 9 pm-1 am
LUTHER & the HEALERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROXY ROCA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 03 July
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA The Albatross 3-6 pm
STEEL PENNY

KANE ALVARADO opening
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN
Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
98 IN THE SHADE hosts
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND Sealy Pavilion 7:30-9:30 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
KEY OF SOUL RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Monday 04 July
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 3-7 pm
YELBA VARIETY BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
SOL FLAIR RumShack 9 pm-1 am
 

Tuesday 05 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 06 July
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 07 July
JUNIOR GORDON BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 08 
July
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
KAOS Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
FRED RUSK & the
ZYDECO HIGHSTEPPERS
Crow's 9 pm-1 am
JOE ELY + JOEL GUZMAN

MARINA ROCKS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
GROOVANOMICS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
PF FLYERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PROPHETS & OUTLAWS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 09 July
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LOUIS ADAMS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
THE RELICS Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
RUCKUS Saengerfest Park 6-? pm
KICKIN' IT DIXIE Galveston Island Brewing 7-10 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
LUTHER & the HEALERS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
GEORGE ENSEL +
TONY RAMY
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
NO BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 10 July
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
ROGER TIENKEN The Albatross 3-6 pm
NOISE POETS East Beach Pavilion 3-6 pm
BUBBA WESTLY &
INTERSTATE HEARTBREAK
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
J METRO RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 11 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 12 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 13 July
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 14 July
RANDY MARSHALL BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 15 
July
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
SPACE MONKEY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT TINKIN Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SILVERWINGS BAND Galveston Elk's Lodge 7:30-11:00 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ADAM CARROLL + WRECKS BELL

CHRIS CARROLL + JANET BELL
opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE SLAGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 16 July
THE REED BROTHERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
EDISON CHAIR Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
THE RELICS Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Galveston Elk's Lodge 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
DAVID BORNE
ROBIN WILLIAMS Tribute
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
RACHEL ROSE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 17 July
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
DENOVO The Albatross 3-6 pm
PHILIP GRIGGIN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 18 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 19 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 20 July
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 21 July
CHAD WARE BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 22 
July
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
GALAXY BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
THE SLAGS Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Elks Lodge 7-11 pm
3 PEACE America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
NIGEL EDISON Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MATT MEJIA + CHARLES BRYANT Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SHADOWLAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
DAZE O NIGHT B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 23 July
DJ & TREA EQUIS East Beach 3-6 pm
PUSHWATER Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
BYRON ATKINS, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SHADOWLANDS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
INTERCOASTAL PIRATES Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE RELICS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
COSTAL FURY Crow's 9 pm-1 am
JOHN EVANS

MARK JUNGERS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
ADRIAN CIRCLE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOUL TRACK MIND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 24 July
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JAREDD REED The Albatross 3-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GRINGO STARR RumShack 3-7 pm
EDISON CHAIR Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
A celebration of the life of Bobby Summers
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 25 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 26 
July
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 27 July
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 28 July
JACK NELSON BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Maceo Spice & Import 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 29 
July
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
LN & the CRUSH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
BYRON ATKINS, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LEANNASAURUS REX  Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9 pm-1 am
LISA MORALES BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
YELBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ CHASE B Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 30 July
T.J. BROSCOFF BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
VERTIGO Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DENOVO Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
3 PEACE Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
THE HIP WADERS with
CLINT BOYD
Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
STRANDED Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MARINA ROCKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
NO BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 31 July
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
ROGER TIENKEN The Albatross 3-6 pm
CANONZANO East Beach 3-6 pm
LAW BY THE GUN Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
RISKY BUSINESS RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
MARTY, KEITH, BUCKY
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links