tp     
June 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us






Wednesday 01 June
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 02 June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 03 June
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
HATTRICK Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CASSETTE TAPE Stuttgarden Tavern 8-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
KEITH YORK
with
MARINA & the GUPPIES FROM OUTER SPACE
Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
STRAND STREET with ROB KENT Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Q & A Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STRANGETOWNE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 04 June
A SURE THING Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CODY RAY HENRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
JACK NELSON BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
GARY MICHAEL DAHL Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
STEVE KRASE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BEGGARS UNION Crow's 9 pm-1 am
SISTERS MORALES
with DAVID SPENCER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
NO BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
ADRIAN CIRCLE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 05 June
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA The Albatross 3-6 pm
LAW BY THE GUN Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TEXAS TNT RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN
Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
KEITH, MARTY, BUCKY
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 06 
June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 07 
June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 08 June
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 09 June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 10 
June
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
AUBREY TUCKER, trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LOUIS ADAMS Stage 25 @ Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
THE MOCKINGBIRDS Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ZAK TATE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TONK BLUES BAND Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ZAK TATE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
TISH HINOJOSA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE ARCADES RumShack 9 pm-1 am
LUTHER & the HEALERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 11 June
RACEL ROSE BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
PUSHWATER Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKEY KOERNER, trumpet

The Tremont House 6-10 pm
HAMILTON LOOMIS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
THE BLAGGARDS Saengerfest Park 6-? pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TONKY BLUES BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MARINA ROCKS
with GUTHRIE KENNARD
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SOUL FLAIR RumShack 9 pm-1 am
C.C. RIDER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 12 June
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
LN & the CRUSH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 12-4 pm
TBA The Albatross 3-6 pm
MANZY LOWRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GRINGO STARR RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
KEITH, MARTY, BUCKY
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 13 
June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 14 
June
STEVE NEWSOM Moody Gardens Poolside 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 15 June
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 16 June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 17 
June
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
YELBA Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
H Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
N Crow's 9 pm-1 am
GRADY LEE & LUCKY BOYDE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SPACE MONKEY RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 18 June
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
COPPER CHIEF Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
ED HOOVEN, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SPACE MONKEY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
MID-LIFE CRISIS Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE RELICS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
9 Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
T Crow's 9 pm-1 am
EZRA CHARLES & JAKE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
RACHEL ROSE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 19 June
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA The Albatross 3-6 pm
JACK NELSON BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GROOVANOMICS RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
M
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
C
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
GRACE ASKEW Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am



Monday 20 
June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 21 
June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 22 June
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 23 June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 24 
June
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GALAXY BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
A SURE THING Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DAVID RICHARDSON Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
CHARLIE HARRISON

JANET BELL opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
EDISON CHAIR Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 25 June
SHADOWLANDS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
THE REED BROTHERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
THE LINE UP Moody Gardens 6-10 pm
THE RELICS Galveston Island Brewing 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
EDISON CHAIR Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
3 PEACE Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
THERON & the OLD QUARTERS
+ the ODD TODDLERS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 26 June
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA The Albatross 3-6 pm
JUSTIN BRAVO BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
AFTER PARTY RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 27
June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 28 
June
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 29 June
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 7:30-11:00 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 30 June
THE POSSE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links