March 2010
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us


Monday 01 March
 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 02 
March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
ROBERT GREANEY B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 03 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LATIN TWIST B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 04 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 05 March
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHARLIE PARKER BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MOTOCYCOS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
SETH WALKER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SAM NAVARRO
& the LONESTAR DEVILS

THE OCTANES - opening
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 06 March
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BERT WILLS 323 23rd Street (Art Walk) 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
PORGY & BESS The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-?? pm
JOE VALENTINO SHOW
(ELVIS Impersonator)
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JESSE DAYTON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PEE WEE BOWEN
& the MOONLIGHTERS
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
D.R.U.M.
Divine Rhythm United Motion
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 07 March
THE CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
BILLY & the TEXAS KILLERS The Spot 3-7 pm
JOEY EDGERLY The Loading Dock 4-8 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
opne mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 4 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am



Monday 08 
March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 09 
March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
ZYDECO DOTS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 10 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LATIN TWIST B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 11 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 12 March
2 MAN BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OUTLAW X The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEROY THOMAS & the
ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
ROSIE FLORES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PIRATE RADIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 13 March
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
RAY T & the CITY CREW Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
IRIE TIME Saengerfest Park 5-8 pm
2 MAN BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE CONVERTIBLES The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEROY THOMAS & the
ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MIKE DAVIS + ALICIA GILL + FRANCIE JARRARD Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MANA BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 14 March
PRIDE & JOY Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
MARK MAY & the AGITATORS The Spot 3-7 pm
JOEY EDGERLY The Loading Dock 4-8 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 4 pm-12 am
SKIP DEVLIN (solo)
Delta Blues Show
Buck's Bar - Jamaica Beach 6-10 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam


Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ISLAND PARTY
Bring Back the 70's
Club21 9:30 pm-1:30 am



Monday 15 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 16 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
ROBERT GREANEY B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 17 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
YELBA & LATIN TWIST B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 18 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 19 March
MORNING FIELD Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LUTHER & the HEALERS The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND with BROKEN SPOKE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 20 March
ISLAND BOYS The Loading Dock 1-5 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
ZAK PERRY BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SCRUZ LOOSE Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOUD NINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLAMIN' HELLCATS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ELEVENTH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
E. NICOLE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 21 March
JIMMY KAISER BAND Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
ROB LANDES The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 5-9 pm
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 4 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am




Monday 22 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 23 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
ZYDECO DOTS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 24 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LATIN TWIST B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am

   
Thursday 25 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 26 March
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Buck's Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OUTLAW X The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DAVE NEVLIN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
RAY BONNEVILLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIDELITY MAXX Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 27 March
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
JO HELL & the RED ROOSTERS Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHARLIE PARKER BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARK MAY & the AGITATORS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE SKYLITES B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BARE NECESSITY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am




Sunday 28 March
SLOW ROLLIN' LOWS Woody's Bar 2:30-6:30 pm
PAUL URSTA BAND - P.U.B. The Spot 3-7 pm
JOEY EDGERLY The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 4 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am

Monday 29 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 30 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Michelle Marshall
Crow's 7-11 pm
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 31 March 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am




Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene




Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links