Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
March 2011
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us


Tuesday 01 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 02 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by 
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
HAYES CARLL
Kmag Yoyo Album Release Tour

SHOVELS & ROPE - Opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 03 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM BOMB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 04 March
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 4-7 pm
KARAOKE hosted by Doc Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
DR. MICHAEL WHITE
JAZZ QUARTET
The Tremont House 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COUNSEL The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FRED RUSK &
the HI-STEPPERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
OPEN MIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VELVET PUNCH B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
E. NICOLE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Galveston Mardi Gras

Budweiser Stage
Strand @ 23rd Street
THE LINE UP 6:00 - 7:00 pm
HUDSON MOORE 7:30 - 8:30 pm
JONATHAN SEXTON &
the BIG LOVE CHOIR
9:00 - 10:00 pm
RECKLESS KELLY 10:30 pm - 12:00 am



Saturday 05 March 
ZAK PERRY BAND The Loading Dock 1-5 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
THE CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARDI GRAS BALL The Tremont House 6 pm- 12 am
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DENOVO Bacchus Wine Bar 8 pm-2 am
COUNSEL The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OPEN MIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PIRATE RADIO B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOMETHING UNIQUE Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Galveston Mardi Gras

Landshark Krewe of Brew House
Strand @ 21st Street
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND 2:00 - 3:00 pm
6 TO MIDNIGHT 4:45 - 6:00 pm

Budweiser Stage

Strand @ 23rd Street
STRAWBERRY JAM 11:45 am - 12:45 pm
THOSE SUN GIANTS 2:45 - 3:45 pm
THE BEN CINA TRIO 4:15 - 5:15 pm
THE LINE UP 5:45 - 6:45 pm
RYAN HARKRIDER 9:00 - 10:15 pm
CODY BEEBE & the CROOKS 11:00 pm - 12:30 am



Sunday 06 March
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
WISEGUY The Loading Dock 2-6 pm
OPIE HENDRIX  & the
TEXAS TALLBOYS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
SCRUZ LOOSE Rosie's Offshore Lounge 8 pm-12 am
CHARLIE PETRA B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am




Monday 07 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Fat Tuesday 08 March
FULL THROTTLE The Loading Dock 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 6-10 pm
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 09 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 10 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SLAID CLEAVES &
MICHAEL O'CONNER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLIP SIDE B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 11 March
KARAOKE hosted by Doc Crow's 4-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ST. VINCENT'S CONCERT The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZACK TATE BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
FIEL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 12 March
ZAK PERRY BAND The Loading Dock 12-5 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
IRIE TIME Saengerfest Park 5-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SHARK ATTACK The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ERIC TAYLOR +
ANDREA PARODI +
MASSIMILIANO LAROCCA +
MARCO "PYTHON" FECCHIO
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 13 
March
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
SCRUZ LOOSE Rosie's Offshore Lounge 8 pm-12 am
CHARLIE PETRA B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am




Monday 14 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 15 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 16 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 17 
March
ZAK PERRY DUO The Loading Dock 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

Two Steppin' Thursdays
Capital Q BBQ 8-11 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM BOMB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ENDLESS SUMMER B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 18 March
KARAOKE hosted by Doc Crow's 4-8 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUTHBOUND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THRILL HILL &
the REAL DEAL
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
LARRY JOE TAYLOR Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ZACK TATE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 19 March
KEVIN ANTHONY Saengerfest Park 10 am-1 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
JOHN McVEY &
the STUMBLE
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SIR JAMES GALWAY &
LADY JEANNE GALWAY
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
ZIGGY MOONSHINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JACK EDERLY &
ULTRASUEDE
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VINCE BELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JULIA EDMONDS
MOTOWN REVIEW
Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 20 
March
THE LINE UP Stewart Beach Pavilion 1-4 pm
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
BERT WILLS Riptide Surf Bar 3-4 pm
THE RELICS The Spot 3-7 pm
RAY T &
the CITY CREW
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
SCRUZ LOOSE Rosie's Offshore Lounge 8 pm-12 am
CHARLIE PETRA B. Jigger's 8 pm-12 am




Monday 21 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 22 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 23 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 24 
March
THE CUTAWAYS Smooth Tony's 5-8 pm
KARAOKE with SCOTT Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

Two Steppin' Thursdays
Capital Q BBQ 8-11 pm
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM BOMB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROCK RADIO B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 25 March
HANG LOOSE KARAOKE Crow's 4-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TWO BIT KARMA Boudreaux's on the Bayou 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
UNPLUGGED with
TREY CLARK
Riptide Surf Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE SHARKS The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DANNY KRISTENSEN Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
TERRI HENDRIX &
LLOYD MAINES

MARINA ROCKS - Opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOMETHING UNIQUE Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 26 March
THE LINE UP The West End Restaurant &
Sand Bar
2-6 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 3-7 pm
HUNTER McKITHAN &
the OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
FULL THROTTLE BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CODY ROSIER Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SAM BAKER &
SCOTT NOLAN
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE RELICS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 27 March
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
THE DAVE NEVLIN BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
JO HELL &
the RED ROOSTERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 7-11 pm
SCRUZ LOOSE Rosie's Offshore Lounge 8 pm-12 am
CHARLIE PETRA B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am


Earn a Safe 14% to 24% on Your Investment - Attorney and Investor Shows You How!


Monday 28 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am

Tuesday 29 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 30 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am

Thursday 31 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 7-11 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY

Two Steppin' Thursdays
Capital Q BBQ 8-11 pm
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM BOMB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VELVET PUNCH B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links