Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
March 2013
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us


Friday 01 March
DUAYNE HATFIELD The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
HANK SCHYMA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MAGAZINE Crow's 10:00 pm-2:00 am
BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 02 March
BOO SCHAAF Crow's 12-3 pm
MARTE MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
DORA & SYDECO BAD BOYS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
MAGAZINE Crow's 4-8 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 6-11 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE RELICS
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GEORGE ENSLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PEE WEE BOWEN & the
MOONLIGHTERS
Crow's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 03 March
BOO SCHAAF Crow's 12-3 pm
LORDS OF COOL Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
THREADBELLY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
BACK TO BASICS Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE by ALEX B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 04 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE by ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 05 
March
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 06 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 07 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 8:30 pm-12:00 am
MAT HARLIN & BRIAN HUDSON

JORGE PALOMAREX opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE by DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 08 
March
BOO SCHAAF The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
NERVOUS REX Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
AL STAEHELY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOUTHERN SOUL Crow's 10:00 pm-2:00 am
THUNDERADO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 09 March
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
3 PEACE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
LYNYRD SKYNYRD Tribute Weekend

ZAK PERRY BAND
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND

special guest OUTLAW DAVE
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TONY HILL BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE LINE UP Casey's 6-10 pm
THE LEVEL ONE BAND Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KEY WEST B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
YELBA Crow's 10:00 pm-2:00 am
CAITIE TAYLOR Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 10 March
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
ZACH TATE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
LYNYRD SKYNYRD Tribute Weekend

ZAK PERRY BAND
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND

special guest OUTLAW DAVE
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
THE SLAGS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 11 
March
AFTER PARTY Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
LUTHER & the HEALERS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 12 
March
BEGGARS INC. Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
BIG RICHARD Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 13 March
KAOS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
REVELATORS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 14 March
FLICKER SYSTEM Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STAYLINS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Sideyard 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE BY DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SIX MARKET BLVD. Yaga's 10:00 pm- 1:00 am


Friday 15 
March
FUZZY SIDE UP Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
FIDELITY MAXX Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CODY HODGE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
BUTCH MORGAN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
6 TO MIDNIGHT Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 16 March
TBA
Crow's 12-3 pm
Music & Unity Freedom Fest The Beach Hut 12-10 pm
11TH HOUR
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Crow's 4-8 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
CLASSIX
Party on the Pier
Pier 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SPACE MONKEYS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
TBA
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TONI PRICE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 17 March
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN
Galveston's Own Farmer's Market 10 am-12 pm
Music & Unity Freedom Fest The Beach Hut 12-10 pm
TBA
Crow's 12-3 pm
ZACH TATE BAND East Beach 1-4 pm
PARK AVENUE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
THE ROB LANDES TRIO
The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
OPIE HENDRIX & the
TEXAS TALLBOYS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
HAMILTON LOOMIS
Crow's 4-8 pm
RAPTURE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Yaga's 10 pm-1 am




Monday 18 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 19 
March
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 20 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 21 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Sideyard 9:00 pm-1:00 am
STEVE POLTZ Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE BY DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 22
March
GABY & JBONE The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
LISA MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 23 March
BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 12-3 pm
THE RELICS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
HUNTER McKITHAN & the
OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUL PRIDE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT MEJIA, JAMES STURROCK &
JUST FRANCIS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Vanishing Point Cafe 10:00 pm-2:00 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 24 March
BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 12-3 pm
HOLD FAST FABLES The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SONNYBOY TERRY Crow's 4-8 pm
JOHNNY MATHIS The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 25 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 26 
March
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
OPEN MIC
hosted by CONTENDERS BAND
Contenders Sports Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 27 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 28 March
BLUE LOUIE

Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Sideyard 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE BY DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 29 
March
GCR3 The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 30 March

Crow's 12-3 pm

Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
WISEGUY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
J.T. COLDFIRE BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
Crow's 4-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BILLY DEAN & JIMMY FORTUNE The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND

The Bunny Roast
Crazy Oaks 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 31 March

Galveston's Own Farmer's Market 10 am-12 pm

Crow's 12-3 pm

The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY & the
PIRATES
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DOWN TO EARTH
Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links