March 2015
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us



Sunday 01 March
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm




Monday 02 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 03 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 04 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 05 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 06 
March
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
BRISTOL FASHION Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + 
ED HOOVEN + MEL DRYBREAD 
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MT SQUARED Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JOE ELY

LISA MORALES opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SPIN CYCLE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SNAFU Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 07 March
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
FUZZY SIDE UP Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DARK ENERGY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ALTER EGO Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

APRIL SPAIN + MARCEL LONGWELL + CHRIS BROWN
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
NITE WAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JOE ELY

BRAD BOYER opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
P.F. & the FLYERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 08 
March
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
GEOFF FISH Crow's 2-6 pm
HATTRICK Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
NOISE POETS

CD Release Party!
Albatross Club 3-6 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm




Monday 09 
March
LORDS OF COOL Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 10 
March
JEDI Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 11 March
INFINITY'S TWIN Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 12 March
ANGEL GARCIA TRIO Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Moody Gardens Poolside 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 13 
March
THE STAYLYNS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
100 MILES GONE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TEXAS TNT Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
A SURE THING Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAY BONNEVILLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE ARCADES RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LOUIS ADAMS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 14 March
CROSSROADS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ BAND Crow's 2-6 pm
SALTY DOG  Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Saengerfest Park 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Galveston Island Brewing 7-? pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NORTHERN SOUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
NEIL BERG'S
102 Years of Broadway
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
THE GOODS Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
THW SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT MEJIA & MOJI Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NO BAND RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
J METRO Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 15 March
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 2-6 pm
TOY SUBS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
SHOTGUN ROAD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm




Monday 16 
March
LORDS OF COOL Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 17 March
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Moody Gardens Poolside 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 18 March
A SURE THING Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 19 March
PLAY BOYZ Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Moody Gardens Poolside 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OCEAN ROOTS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 20 
March
JON McCONNELL BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SUNDANCE HEAD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
LADY & the TRAMPS Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + CLAYTON DUNCAN + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
MARTY MONTE BAND On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JIMMIE DALE GILMORE +
AL STAEHELY + JOHN STAEHELY

PHIL LEE opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PLAY BOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE MONA LISAS Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MILK N' COOKIES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 21 March
TBA Crow's 2-6 pm
DAZE OF NIGHT Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
DECKS ON DOUBLE WIDES The Waterman 7-11 pm
LEVEL ONE BAND Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
SNAFU Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + ED LOWE + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
DARK ENERGY BAND On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
CURTIS KARAOKE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FIEL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE MONA LISAS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE DRUG STORE GYPSIES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 22 March
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 2-6 pm
LAST SOUL CLAN Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
PUSHWATER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SALTY DOG Albatross 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-8 pm
THE ROB LANDES TRIO The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm


Monday 23 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 24 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 25 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
HAYES CARLL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 26 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 27 
March
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAELS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
HUDU KINGZ Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER

with AOIFE O'DONOVAN
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
MARTY MONTE ACOUSTIC DUO On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT MEJIA & MOJI Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NEXT LEVEL BAND Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE CONQUISTADORES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 28 March
TBA Crow's 2-6 pm
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LAST SOUL CLAN Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
FRED RUSK BAND Red Fish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
THE PLAYBOYZ The Waterman 7-11 pm
TEXXAS HEAT Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT

LEAH STONUM + SPARKY KOERNER + MEL DRYBREAD
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
SILVER WINGS Galveston Elks Lodge 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
NIGHTWAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
3 PEACE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOB LIVINGSTON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NEXT LEVEL BAND Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROXY ROCA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 29 March
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
GEOFF FISH Crow's 2-6 pm
BEN MORRIS & the GREAT AMERICAN BOXCAR CHORUS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CISCO NONOTHER Albatross 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-8 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm


Monday 30 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 31 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links