tp     
March 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us





Tuesday 01 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 02 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLACK CAT CHOIR B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DEBBIE Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 03 March
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 04 March
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
CHAD WARE BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 7-11 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LINDRIX Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 10 pm-2 am
DAVID BORN
A Tribute to Robin Williams
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE Drunken Monkey 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 05 March
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NITE ENERGY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SHADOWLANDS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
VOCALOSITY The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 10 pm-2 am
LISA MORALES BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
NO BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
WILL CARTER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DOMINIC JAMES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 06 March
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
SPACE MONKEY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 07 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 08 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-1 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 09 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 10 March
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 11 
March
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
SPACE MONKEY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ED HOOVEN, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT TINKIN Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MARINA ROCKS

THE BELLS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE LOST BOYS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
ADRIAN CIRCLE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ADAM HOOD Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 12 March
LORDS OF COOL Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
SOULSHINE St. Patrick's Church
(34th & Broadway)
4-6 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
JESSE DAYTON

MIKE STINSON opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 13 March
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
HAT TRICK Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN
Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
THE ROB LANDES TRIO The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
LOUIS ADAMS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 14 
March
THE STAYLINS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 15 
March
LOUIS ADAMS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 16 March
EDISON CHAIR Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
STEVE & the COCONUTS Moody Gardens poolside 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with CT Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 17 March
BOURBON BROTHERS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BRISTOL FASHION Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
MICKY & the MOTORCARS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 18 
March
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCELL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DAVID RICHARDSON Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
PETER YARROW &
NOEL PAUL STOOKEY
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TANGLEWOOD Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
KEVIN ANTHONY
& SOUTHBOUND 45
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
CURTIS KING RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DOMINIC JAMES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 19 March
LORDS OF COOL Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
SLIM BAWB & the
FABULOUS STUMP GRINDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano

MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ANDY GARCIA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
BERT WILLS & CLINT BOYD Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
RICHARD DOBSON &
W.C. JAMESON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 20 March
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
SOFA KINGZ Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JOHN STORK &
the TWEED BROTHERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
MARTY MONTE & KEITH YORK
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 21 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 22 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 23 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 24 March
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Bubba's at Tikki Island 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 25 
March
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ED LOWE, trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NITE ENERGY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
SHAKE RUSSELL + MICHAEL HEARNE + MIKE ROBERTS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
AFTER PARTY RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9 pm-1 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 26 March
TOY SUBS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE APRIL SPAIN TRIO

APRIL SPAIN
MAECEL LONGWELL
TBA, drummer
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SHOTGUN ROAD Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LINDRIX Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
KINKY FRIEDMAN The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
SOULSHINE Drunken Monkeyz 8 pm-12 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
GUY FORSYTH Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
A SURE THING RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP Club 21 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEAT BODEGA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 27 March
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
KEITH & MARTY
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 28 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 29 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 30 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 31 March
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links