tp     
March 2017
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us







Wednesday 01 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 02 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Friday 03 March
SHADOWLANDS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CURT GILLENS, Percussion
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JAREDD REED Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TISH HINOJOSA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
SUCH & SUCH BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROYAL BONES Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 04 March
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE RELICS Bubba's at Tiki Island 8:30 pm-12:30 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
AL STAEHELY, JOHN STAEHELY & EVELYN RUBIO

THE BOWDEN/EARLY EXPERIENCE opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
SECRET PARTY BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PROPHETS & OUTLAWS Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 05 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
SOUL FLAIR Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
Open Mic Jam   Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
CASEY GOLDEN, BIRTHDAY CLUB Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am



Monday 06 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 
Tuesday 07 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 08 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 09 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
BOYSCOTT + CHINA GATE + SLUMBERS VFW 8:00 pm- 12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 10 
March
ZACH PERSON (solo) Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

BYRON ATKINS, Guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
MICHAEL BRIMM Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
THE MOJO FACTION Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
SUSAN GIBSON

SHANE WALKER opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DALTON DOMINO Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 11 March
THE RIKKIS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DOWN & OUT BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
ERNESTO VEGA, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
CITY NIGHTS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
MARINA ROCKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
SLAGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ADAM HOOD Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 12 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
DANNY RAY TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TAYLOR TOMKINS & the TRAINWRECKS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ROB LANDES TRIO The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
BIG RICHARD Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm


Monday 13 
March
WILL WADKINS DUO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BOURBON BROTHERS TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 14 
March
SCHOOL OF ROCK Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
HYBRID 7 Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
WILD PINK, VODI & EL LAGO Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Wednesday 15 March
GEORGE THOMAS DUO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SOFA KINGZ TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 16 March
ANGEL GARCIA TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
RAPTURE BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 17 
March
CAMPFIRE SOUL Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
AUBREY TUCKER, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ADRIAN MICHAEL TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
THE HIP WADERS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
SHAKE RUSSELL, MICHAEL HEARNE, MIKE ROBERTS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
SONIC SEDUCTION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
LN & the CRUSH B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 18 March
ZACH PERSON TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
SILVER CLOUD BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAELS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
LN & the CRUSH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Nick's Redfish Poolbar 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ZACK TATE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
GABE WOOTTON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
RACHEL ROSE BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
ANGEL GARCIA BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 19 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JACK NELSON BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
PUSHWATER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm




Monday 20 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 21 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 22 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 23 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
GALVESTON ISLAND HUMANE SOCIETY BENEFIT Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 24 
March
TATATIANA RAINE BAND  Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
ED LOWE, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
3Oi Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SCRAP-ARTS-MUSIC The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
3 PEACE Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
CHARLIE & the REGRETS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE HEIGHTS FUNK COLLECTIVE Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 25 March
SAWDUST ROAD Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY & the PIRATES Sea Scout Base 4-7 pm
THE NEW OFFENDERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

TOM BORLING, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpt
The Tremont House 8 pm-12 am
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JAREDD REED Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 8:30 pm-12:30 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
ROBERT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
A SURE THING RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MOJO FACTION Patrick's Bar 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 26 March
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
POISON IVY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
COPPER CHIEF Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm




Monday 27 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 28 
March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 29 March
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 30 March
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 31 
March
DAVID JOEL BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CURT GILLENS, Percussion
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
3Oi Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
BILLY BOURBON Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
JASON JAMES with CARL HAYN

THE HOLDOUTS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
YELBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SALTWATER REJECTS Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am







Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links