May 2010
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Saturday 01 May
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
DIRT & DIESEL Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE GUPPIES TRIO Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
TOMMY TUNE
"Steps in Time"
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8 pm-??
CLOUD NINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GRUPO SUENOS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VINCE BELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIME TIME The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SHEILA MARSHALL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 02 May
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 2-6 pm
TOMZ KATZ LATIN SHOW Crow's 2-6 pm
ZAK PERRY DUO Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
JOE HELL & the RED ROOSTERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE POSSE The Spot 3-7 pm
STILLWORKS Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
opne mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 7 pm-??
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am



Monday 03 May
 
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 04 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LORDS OF COOL B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 05 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LATIN TWIST B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 06 May
SOUTH BOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RODNEY HAYDEN
CD Release Party
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 07 May
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 4-8 pm
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MANNA BAND Olympia: The Grill @ Pier 21 7:00-10:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THRILL HILL & the
REAL DEAL
The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
RAY BONNEVILLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LA RAZA CONNECTION The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BACK TO BASICS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIDELITY MAXX Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 08 May
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND

All-You-Can-Eat Crawfish Boil $15
1-6 pm
The Loading Dock 2-6 pm
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
MATT RAWLS & COUNTERFEIT Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE CONVERTIBLES Saengerfest Park 5-8 pm
TODD MANKIN BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MARK LEE M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-?? pm
THE CONVERTIBLES The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZYDECO DOTS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MYRNA SANDERS

THE WEST BOUND BAND

SHAD BLAIR
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LUTHER & the HEALERS The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
E. NICOLE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIDELITY MAXX Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 09 May
JOEY EDGERLY The Loading Dock 1-5 pm
SHARK ATTACK Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
HYRED GUNS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SILVER WINGS The Spot 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 6-10 pm
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam


Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am



Monday 10 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 11 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HEART 2 HEART B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:00 pm-12:00 am
RAMBLIN JACK ELLIOT Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 12 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LA RAZZA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 13 May
SOUTH BOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
Street Party for Joe Jaworski

98 IN THE SHADE
Crow's 5:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CADILLACS B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am


Friday 14 May
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
STEPHANIE BRIGGS Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
POKEY SIMMONS
COMEDY SHOW
Olympia: The Grill @ Pier 21 9:00-10:30 pm
MEATBALL The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
98 IN THE SHADE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
FLAMIN' HELLCATS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE SKYLITES B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ISLAND PARTY Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TIN CAN PHONE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 15 May
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
JOHN GARR & the
HOPEFUL SOULS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SOUTHBOUND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
98 IN THE SHADE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
4TH ANNUAL BENEFIT for
Galveston Island Humane Society
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA & LATIN FIRE The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
GREEN ONIONS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE HUSTLE FOR DJS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 16 May
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 2-6 pm
SHARK ATTACK Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
RYAN BALES BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am




Monday 17 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 18 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LORDS OF COOL B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 19 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
JAMIE TABASCO TRIO B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
98 IN THE SHADE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am

   
Thursday 20 May
THRILL HILL & the
REAL DEAL
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Island Music 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 21 May
THE CONVERTIBLES Crow's 4-8 pm
JACK EDERLY & ULTRASUEDE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ Gloria's Lounge 7 pm-12 am
KARAOKE Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
WILL CRUM The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CONVERTIBLES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
LARRY JOE TAYLOR Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CLASSIX The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BACK SEAT DRIVER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
C.C. RIDER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE SETH CAMDEN BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 22 May
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
LUKE ADAIR & the BIG BILLS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BO COX Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
GREEK NIGHT

ALEX the GOLDEN GREEK +
HENI Belly Dancing
Olympia: The Grill @ Pier 21 7:00-10:00 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CONVERTIBLES The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
REYNA & POWERPLAY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARINA ROCKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LUTHER & the HEALERS The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LEVEL ONE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
C.C. RIDER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am




Sunday 23 May
JOEY EDGERLY The Loading Dock 1-5 pm
ISLAND PARTY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
SLOW ROLLIN' LOWS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
98 IN THE SHADE The Spot 3-7 pm
CENTERFOLD Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
98 IN THE SHADE
Crow's 6-10 pm
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am

Monday 24 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 25 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HEART 2 HEART B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 26 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 27 May
SOUTH BOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 28 May
CHRIS HUGHES Crow's 4-8 pm
DIM LIT DAYLIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND PARTY Olympia: The Grill @ Pier 21 7:00-10:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FOUR BARREL RAMBLERS The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FRED RUSK & HI-STEPPERS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
BROKEN SPOKE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAY PARSEE & the ALL STARS The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 29 May
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
JOSH DAVIS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
KRISTEN KELLY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
SKYBLUE72

TONIC

THE BANGLES
Moody Gardens
Outdoor Amphitheater
6:00-? pm

7:00-? pm

8:30-? pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THIS SIDE UP Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
SOUTHBOUND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FRED RUSK & HI-STEPPERS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ERIC TAYLOR

with JACK HARRIS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE JAMES REESE BAND The Water Spout 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ELEVENTH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 30 May
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 2-6 pm
TIM FOSTER Buck's Bar - Jamaica Beach 3-6 pm
ZYDECO DOTS Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
RAY T & the CITY CREW Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARK MAY & the AGITATORS The Spot 3-7 pm
WILD ABOUT TEXAS Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
STRAND JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
SOUL JUNKIE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!

Monday 31 May
MAGAZINE The Loading Dock 1-5 pm
RAY T & the CITY CREW Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by
Felicia
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am




Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene




Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links