Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
May 2013
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Wednesday 01 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 02 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
Beach Hut 6-9 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP Rum Shack
9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE by DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 03 May
GABY & JBONE
The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
KAT JOEL Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PRIME TIME Crow's 10:00 pm-2:00 am
BEN CINA TRIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 04 May
BOO SCHAAF Crow's 12-3 pm
LUTHER & the HEALERS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
MARTE MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JAMES PARDO & the UNDERESTIMATED Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ
with GEORGE PAPPAS
Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TBA
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED  Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SMOOTH STONES Crow's 10:00 pm-2:00 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 05 May
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 12-3 pm
98 IN THE SHADE The Sandbar 12-4 pm
BIG RICHARD Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-7 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
PHILIP GRIFFIN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GRUPO SUENO Crow's 5-9 pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am
YELBA Crows 9 pm-1 am




Monday 06 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE by ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 07 
May
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 08 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 09 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP Rum Shack
9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE by DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 10 
May
BOO SCHAAF The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
SALTY DOG Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PRIME TIME Crow's 10:00 pm-2:00 am
BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 11 May
RICHARD SOLIZ Crow's 12-3 pm
BOURBON STREET Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
SALTY DOG The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
RAY T. & the CITY CREW Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
NICK GAITAN
Umbrella Man
Crow's 4-6 pm
44's Crow's 6-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
GARY HELMS &
TEXAS BLACK GOLD
Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TBA
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LUTHER & the HEALERS Crow's 10:00 pm-2:00 am
DJ NONSTOP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 12 May
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
LEWIS LAMB EXPERIENCE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
HOLD FAST FABLES The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
GRAND OLD GRIZZLY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 13 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 14 
May
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 15 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 16 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LARRY JOE TAYLOR Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE BY DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 17 
May
SHAUN MICHAEL The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
TIMOTHY THOMAS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JOHN EVANS BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 18 May
GEOFF FISH Crow's 12-3 pm
RAPTURE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CASSETTE TAPE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
HUNTER McKITHAN &
the OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
SOULFYIA &
THE BLACK LUNG CREW
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
WHISKEY SISTERS Pier 21 6-9 pm
SPACE MONKEYS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
THE SPAZMATICS Palm Beach @ Moody Gardens 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TBA
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Galveston Island
Humane Society Benefit
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ JOHNNY J &
DJ EBONIX
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 19 May
GEOFF FISH Crow's 12-3 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
THE WASHERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
RIVERS EDGE
Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 20 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 21 
May
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 22 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 23 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE BY DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 24 
May
POT BELLY Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
CASH McCALL The Beach Hut 6-10 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
AGE OF CONFUSION
+
1973 Surf Film

Galveston Small Business Alliance
Kickoff the Summer Party
The Wizard Club
2323 Church
7-11 pm
STEP RIDEAU &
ZYDECO OUTLAWS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
RICHARD DOBSON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 25 May
GOEFF FISH Crow's 12-3 pm
COLD SHOT Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
NOISE POETS

Sidewalk Concert
sponsored by: Affaire d’Art Gallery
23rd & Postoffice 2-6 pm
Beach Hut Bash The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
SLOW ROLLIN' LOWS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARTY MONTE The Sandbar 3-7 pm
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOURNEY AGENTS Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
MISSION IMPOSTER Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
Beach Hut Bash The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOUL PRIDE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERTA MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 26 May
RICHARD SOLIZ Crow's 12-3 pm
KAOS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
SALTY DOG Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
SHARK ATTACK The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ The Sandbar 3-7 pm
BLUES BROTHERS Crow's 4-8 pm
THE STAYLINS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
KARAOKE BY ALEX
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am
PIRATE RADIO B. Jiggers' 9 pm-1 am




Monday 27 
May
11TH HOUR Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 1-7 pm
LEROY THOMAS &
the ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS
The Sandbar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE BY ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 28 
May
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 29 May
BLUE MOON Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 30 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
DAVE OATES Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
NOISE POETS Riptide Surf Bar 9:00 pm-12:00 am
THE LINE UP Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KITTY LITTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KARAOKE BY DAVID P B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 31 
May
D.R.U.M Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
SISTER BREEZE & HILLBILLY The Beach Hut 6-10 pm
NINA KAY
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MAXX YAHI PROJECT Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
KEY WEST Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
CHAD WARE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
KEVIN & DUSTIN WELCH Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SPACE MONKEYS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
6 TO MIDNIGHT Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links