Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
May 2014
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us
 


Thursday 01 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 02 May
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
CHRIS HARDY The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
BULBO Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
TONNEBONE The Waterman 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CLAYTON GARDNER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 03 May
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
RED CAT JAZZ FESTIVAL Moody Gardens 1-10 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
TONNEBONE The Waterman 7-11 pm
CASSETTE TAPE The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
DAVID CASSIDY +
HERMAN'S HERMITS
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
SNAFU Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 04 May
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
RED CAT JAZZ FESTIVAL Moody Gardens 1-10 pm
VERTIGO Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
ROBERT KUHN & FRIENDS Float 2-6 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 4-8 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 05 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 06 
May
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 07 May
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 08 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
TONY DINUZZO Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 09 
May
MARTY & ROGER Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MID LIFE CRISIS Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
YELBA Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NANCY FORD The Waterman 7-11 pm
TRINITY BLUES The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
NIGHT CAPS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHEYENNE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FOLK FAMILY REVIVAL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 10 May
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
THREADBELLY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
PARDO REED BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SONNYBOY TERRY Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
SAM NAVARRO &
the LONE STAR DEVILS
Saengerfest Park 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NANCY FORD The Waterman 7-11 pm
TRINITY BLUES The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
GARY HELMS The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
CC RYDER Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FRED RUSK 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
P.F. & the FLYERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHEILA MARSHALL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 11 May
KIRK HALE San Luis 10:30 am-2:30 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Moody Gardens Ballroom 11 am-3 pm
LEAH STONUM + MEL DRYBREAD + SPARKY KOERNER San Luis - the Grotto 11:00 am-3:30 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
LAST SOUL CLAN Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
NANCY FORD The Waterman 1-5 pm
ROBERT KUHN & FRIENDS Float 2-6 pm
WISEGUY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
PRESLEY LEWIS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
ELECTRIC SOUL Crow's 5-9 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 12 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 13 
May
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 14 May
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 15 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
KIRK FORD INVITATIONAL JAM Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 16 
May
MARTY & ROGER Crow's 4-8 pm
WASI TOWNSEND The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JACK & JIM Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
NIGEL EDISON BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TONNEBONE The Waterman 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CODY HODGES 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NOISE POETS Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BLUE FINGER DISCO B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SOULFYIA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 17 May
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
OPIEX HENDRIX BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RETROBURN Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TONNEBONE The Waterman 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
AGE OF CONFUSION The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LUTHER & the HEALERS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CODY HODGES 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
GENEVIEVE ALLEN &
the BOURBON DELUXE BAND
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 18 May
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
Fundraiser Crow's 12-4 pm
SOUTHBOUND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
ROBERT KUHN Float 2-6 pm
TRINITY BLUES The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
RADIO SPRINGS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JUSTIN FULCHER & the BURDEN Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
Fundraiser Crow's 5-9 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Monday 19 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 20 
May
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 21 May
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 22 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 23 
May
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
GRACE WRIGHT Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
REVAMP Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TONNEBONE The Waterman 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ADAM CARROLL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BABY MAKERS Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LIVE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 24 May
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
HAT TRICK Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
ALVIN & the SLICK PUNKS
ZACH TATE BAND
BRYCE BUCKS
THREAD BELLY
I COME ALIVE
The Beach Hut 3 pm-12 am
HUNTER McKITCHAN &
the OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SHEILA MARSHALL Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
JOURNEY AGENTS Saengerfest Park 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TONEBONE The Waterman 7-11 pm
FLICKER SYSTEM Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL +
MICHAEL HEARNE +
MIKE ROBERTS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 25 May
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
BIG RICHARD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
ROBERT KUHN & FRIENDS Float 2-6 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PLAYBOYZ Rum Shack 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
SHARK ATTACK The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am
FLICKER SYSTEM Club 21 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 pm




Monday 26 
May
SOUTHERN DRAWL BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 27 
May
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 28 May
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 29 May
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
TUBA SKINNY from NOLA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 30 
May
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
RICK RAVENS The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE LINE UP Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
11TH HOUR Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
3 PEACE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY +
TINA FULLER +
TWO STAR SYMPHONY +
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO Rum Shack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NOISE POETS Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE DIRTY RIVER BOYS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 31 May
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
HOLD FAST FABLES The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
DEAN SELTZER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RAPTURE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN The Sand Bar @ the Waterman 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
FLICKER SYSTEM Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LISA MORALES BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am







Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links