p     
May 2015
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us






Friday 01 May
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
PLAY BOYZ Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 8 pm-12 am
ALTER EGO Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
SATISFY DRIVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CLAYTON GARDNER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 02 May
Benefit for Carolyn Rodriguez

DAVID ANDRISEK +
MARTY MONTE & RICHARD SOLIZ +
CROSS TOWN RENEGADES +
SALTY DOG
Silver Spot Saloon 12 pm-1 am
DANNY KRISTENSEN Evia Spring Market 2:30-5:00 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
CURTIS POULLARD &
the CREOLE ZYDECO
Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THAT CAPTAIN Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
FRED RUSK BAND Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
BRISTOL FASHION Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
COASTAL FURY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
SOUTHERN DRAW B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 03 
May
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 2-6 pm
SOUTHERN DRAWL BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
SKIP DEVLIN solo Albatross  3-6 pm
BEXAR CREEK BOYS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BOTTI The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm




Monday 04 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 05 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 06 May
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Thursday 07 May
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens ????
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 08 
May
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens ????
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DJ BIG WORM Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOUL SHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
NERVOUS REX Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
SALTY DOG On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CURSE & the CURE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LIVE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DOVETAIL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 09 May
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens ????
OPIE HENDRIX & the
TEXAS TALLBOYS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the
BLUEBIRDS
Crows 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANDREW WADE BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GARY-MICHAEL DAHL Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
HU DU KINGZ Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
NITE WAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
LOUIS ADAMS BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 10 May
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens ????
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
STEVE NEWSOME Moody Gardens Ballroom 11 am-3 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
JEDI PERFORMING Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crows 2-6 pm
JARETT REED Albatross  3-6 pm
SALTY DOG Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm




Monday 11 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 12 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 13 May
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 14 May
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 15 
May
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
NO STRINGS ATTACHED Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ED LOWE, trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
DREAMSICLES BAND Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
PARTY ON! Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
EL LAGO Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HU DU KINGZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
OCEAN ROOTS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 16 May
WILL OWEN GAGE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
FRED RUSK BAND Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
JOHN EVANS BAND Beach Central 7:45-9:15 pm
THERMAL FUSION Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 8-11 pm
M-T SQUARE BAND The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MCD Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 17 May
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
SUNDANCE HEAD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 2-6 pm
SALTY DOG Albatross 3-6 pm
THE BURDENS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
MARTY MONTE & FRIENDS Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm


Monday 18 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 19 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 20 May
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 21 May
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 22 
May
CHRIS BERGERON &
MICHAEL PLAYER
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ED LOWE, tronbone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
DREW KENNEDY
Aston Villa 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ANDY & the DREAMCYCLES Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
THERMAL FUSION Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ERIC DEMMER & SAX DAWGZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LESLIE KRAFKA & HER BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SPACE MONKEY B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 23 May
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUES BROTHERS Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ROBERT KUHN Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
PARK AVENUE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:00 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
COSMIC SERENITY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ANDY & the DREAMCYCLES Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
THE MILLER EFFECT Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
SALTY DOG On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
MARTY MONTE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NITE WAVE The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL + MICHAEL HEARNE + MIKE ROBERTS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 24 May
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
THE STAYLYNS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 2-6 pm
SMITH & TURNER Albatross 3-6 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
VERTIGO Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
MARTY MONTE & FRIENDS Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 7-11 pm
THE GOODS Longboard Pool Bar 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BIG RICHARD B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Monday 25 
May
LOUIS ADAMS BANDS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 12-4 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL RumShack 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 26 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 27 May
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 28 May
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 29 
May
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
MEGATONES Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
THE LINE UP Smooth Tony's 6:30-10:00 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
JEDI Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
HUDU KINGZ Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KELLY CHAMBERS BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT HARLAN & GRANT PEEPLES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SNAFU RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
IN DA SKIES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 30 May
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 2-6 pm
PARDO & REED BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, saxophone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOUTHERN DIALEC Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
IN YOUR FACE Longboard Pool Bar 8 pm-12 am
MARTY MONTE BAND On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
MT SQUARED The Poop Deck 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DAVE NEVLIN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LISA MORALES BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
A SURE THING RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 31 May
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
RAPTURE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 2-6 pm
ROGER TIENKEN Albatross 3-6 pm
THE NEW OFFENDERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CURTIS KING BAND RumShack 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links