tp     
May 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us





Sunday 01 May
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
ANGEL GARCIA TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
GEOFF FISH The Albatross 3-6 pm
THE NEW OFFENDERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON Crow's 4-8 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 02 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 03 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-1 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 04 May
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 05 May
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens 1 pm- ?
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 06 May
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens 1 pm- ?
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
CHAD WARE BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
BIG TIP TOD Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
STEVE KRASE BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Open Mic Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CODY CANADA & the DEPARTED Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 07 May
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens 1 pm- ?
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SPACE MONKEY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
BOBBY MACK  Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Open Mic Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
RACHEL ROSE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEAT BODEGA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 08 May
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
STEVE NEWSOM  Ballroom @ Moody Gardens Hotel 11 am-3 pm
SECRET PARTY BAND The Crabfest Music Festival
Bolivar
12:30-? pm
SHADOWLANDS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
Red Cat Jazz Festival Moody Gardens 1 pm- ?
ZAK PERRY The Albatross 3-6 pm
RED FEATHER TRIBE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN
Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
PAUL ANKA The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
CHRIS BERGERON, MS. GWINI & GIL FLORES
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 09 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 10 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 11 May
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 12 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 13 May
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
VINCE KING TRIBUTE SHOW Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
MAMA MIA The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TEXAS T Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Open Mic Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
J. METRO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 14 May
THE REED BROTHERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MAMA MIA The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet

MEL DRYBREAD, bass
BYRON ATKINS, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ZACH PERSON BAND with
CAMPFIRE SOUL
Saengerfest Park 6-? pm
KICKIN' IT DIXIE Galveston Brew Company 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
MAMA MIA The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Open Mic Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
UFC RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 15 May
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JAREDD REED The Albatross 3-6 pm
JOSH NORMAN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
HOUSTON GRAND OPERA
After the Storm
The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
CHRIS, GWINI & GIL FLORES
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 16 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 17 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 18 May
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 19 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 20 May
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
GALAXY BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
HEATHER & the WILDCATS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
N Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ROBERT KUHN BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
GROOVANOMICS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 21 May
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
BYRON ATKINS, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS America's Ice House 8 pm- 12 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
T Crow's 9 pm-1 am
WHITE MOTH PROJECT Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
LOST BOYS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 22 May
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
RACEL ROSE BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
BRANDON McDERMOTT The Albatross 3-6 pm
BUBBA WESTLEY &
INTERSTATE HEARTBREAK
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
MARTY, KEITH & BUCKY
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
C
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 23 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 24 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 25 May
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 26 May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 27 May
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
BERT WILLS with the HIP WADERS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BEGGAR'S UNION Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Open Mic Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 28 May
SCHOOL OF ROCK Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
ED HOOVEN, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DAVID RICHARDSON Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
THE RELICS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
SHAKE RUSSELL + MIKE HEARNE + MIKE ROBERTS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
GRINGO STARR RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 29 May
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
SMITH & TURNER The Albatross 3-6 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
BRISTOL FASHION Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
KEITH, MARTY, BUCKY
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
TBA
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
SOUL FLAIR RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MICKY & the MOTORCARS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Monday 30 
May
SUNDANCE HEAD Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL RumShack 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 31 
May
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with GEOFF FISH Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links