October 2009
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Thursday 01 October
BOO SCHAAF Island Music 6-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by
RANDY'S KITCHEN
Crow's 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 02 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
WILD ABOUT TEXAS Boudreaux's on the Bayou 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP Olympia: the Grill at Pier 21 7-11 pm
THE B-52'S The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
THE CONVERTIBLES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
CODY KOUBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 03 
October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE ZAK PERRY BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SISTERS MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PIRATE RADIO Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 04 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
DUNNVILLE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 3-7 pm
TBA Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Monday 05 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8 pm-12 am


Tuesday 06 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TEXAS TUESDAY Crow's 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 07 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Ladies Night
Crow's 7-11 pm
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 08 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by
RANDY'S KITCHEN
Crow's 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 09 October
TRIO JAM Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
CLAY ANDERSON Boudreaux's on the Bayou 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
SHAKE RUSSELL &
his BIG LITTLE BAND

MARINA ROCKS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ KURTIS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 10 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 2-6 pm
SOUTH TEXAS DESTROYERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THRILL HILL
& the REAL DEAL
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
PRIVATE PARTY Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SWEET HONEY IN THE ROCK The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JOHN EVANS BAND

RICKY STEIN opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE SHEILA MARSHALL BAND Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 11 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
PRIDE & JOY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARK MAY & the AGITATORS The Spot 3-7 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Monday 12 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8 pm-12 am


Tuesday 13 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TEXAS TUESDAY Crow's 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 14 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Ladies Night
Crow's 7-11 pm
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Thursday 15 October
AMY BRENNAN Island Music 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by
RANDY'S KITCHEN
Crow's 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 16 October
LOST IMMIGRANTS Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
CRASH BOAT JOHNNY
& the PIRATES
Boudreaux's on the Bayou 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHERRYHOLMES The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
LOS VERTIGOS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON

MATTY SULLIVAN opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIME TIME B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ KURTIS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 17 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
RAY T & the CITY CREW Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SOULFIRE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN & the TERRITOS BROTHERS Boudreaux's on the Bayou 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KOZMIC PEARL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE REVELATORS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
REYNA & POWERPLAY Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 18 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
JOHN EVANS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
STRAND JAMZ
hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Monday 19 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8 pm-12 am


Tuesday 20 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TEXAS TUESDAY Crow's 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 21 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Ladies Night
Crow's 7-11 pm
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Thursday 22 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by
RANDY'S KITCHEN
Crow's 7-11 pm
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am
THE HUDSONS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 23 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Boudreaux's on the Bayou 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DAVE NEVLIN Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
SARA HICKMAN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HONEYBROWNE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 24 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
JOSH DAVIS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TBA Boudreaux's on the Bayou 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLAY ANDERSON Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BROKEN SPOKE

JOHN KOVACEVICH opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ELEVENTH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
MANA BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JOSH WEATHERS & the
TRUE ENDEAVORS
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 25 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ERNIE TREVINO BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
STRAND JAMZ
hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 3-7 pm
THRILL HILL &
the REAL DEAL
Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am



Monday 26 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE Crow's 8 pm-12 am


Tuesday 27 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TEXAS TUESDAY Crow's 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Wednesday 28 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
hosted by BOO SCHAAF
Ladies Night
Crow's 7-11 pm
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
   
Thursday 29 October
SOUTHBOUND Crow's 2-6 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 2:30 pm-1:30 am
PATRICE PIKE Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THRILL HILL &
the REAL DEAL
Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Lone Star Rally

Rock Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
OUTLAW X 2:00 - 4:00 pm
CROSS TOWN RENEGADES 4:15 - 6:15 pm
RAINCHILD 6:30 - 8:15 pm
THE HECTIC 8:30 - 10:00 pm


Country Stage - Pier 21

Harborside @ 21st Street
DUSTY MORRIS 2:00 - 3:30 pm
COUNTRY ROAD 101 3:45 - 4:45 pm
SOUTHERN REVOLUTION 5:00 - 6:45 pm
OUTLAW LYNN & WHO'S DRIVIN' 7:00 - 8:15 pm
DAVID GRACE & the ONE NIGHT STAND 8:30 - 10:00 pm
 

Friday 30 October
BACK 2 BASICS Crow's 12-4 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 2:30 pm-1:30 am
MARK MAY & the AGITATORS Crow's 4-8 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
KARAOKE with NEAL WITWER Island Music 6-8 pm
THRILL HILL &
the REAL DEAL
Boudreaux's on the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
PAT GREEN

with JAMES OTTO
Moody Gardens 7-? pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CONVERTIBLES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
FIEL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Crazy Oaks 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
GRATEFUL GEEZERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
STILLWORKS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Lone Star Rally

Rock Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
DR. RICK & the BURNERS 2:00 - 4:00 pm
RED NOVEMBER 4:15 - 6:15 pm
CHARLIE PARKER BAND 6:30 - 8:30 pm
KINGSFALL 9:00 - 11:00 pm


Country Stage - Pier 21

Harborside @ 21st Street
JOHN DAVID KENT & the DUMB ANGLES 2:00 - 3:30 pm
SOMEBODY'S DARLING 3:45 - 4:45 pm
SHANE HOWARD BAND 5:00 - 6:45 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY 8:15 - 9:15 pm
SIXGUN 9:30 - 11:00 pm
NUMBER OF OTHERS 11:00 pm - 12:00 am
 

Saturday 31 October
MARK MAY &
the AGITATORS
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 12-3 pm
MAGAZINE Crow's 12-4 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 2:30 pm-1:30 am
MATT BEGLEY
& BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DAVE NEVLIN Crow's 4-8 pm
MARK MAY &
the AGITATORS
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
STRIKE 3 BAND Island Music 6-8 pm
THRILL HILL &
the REAL DEAL
Boudreaux's on the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LYNYRD SKYNYRD

with LEON RUSSELL &
EDGAR WINTER BAND
Moody Gardens 7-? pm
THE SILVER WINGS BAND Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Capital Q Texan BBQ 8:00 pm-12:00 am
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OPEN MIC JAM
with
MIKE MINOTT & the SHARKS
Albatross Club 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DAVID OLNEY +
SERGIO WEBB +
RICHARD DOBSON

WRECKS BELL opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crazy Oaks 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NITE WAVE Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NEXT LEVEL BAND B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE RELICS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Lone Star Rally

Rock Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
IDOL HAND 2:00 - 4:00 pm
JOEY GREEN BAND 4:15 - 6:15 pm
BLACK CAT BONE 6:30 - 8:30 pm
FLASHBACK 9:00 - 11:00 pm


Country Stage - Pier 21

Harborside @ 21st Street
SAM SLIVA & the GOOD 2:00 - 3:30 pm
Fashion Show 3:45 - 4:45 pm
THE LONGHAUL BAND 5:00 - 6:45 pm
DADDY LONG NECKS 7:00 - 8:00 pm
JR CASTILLO & UNWOUND 8:15 - 9:15 pm
MO DOC 9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
 



Sunday 01 November
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 2-6 pm
RONNIE WATTS Melrose Pub 2-6 pm
HOOZAT BAND
with JOE PENA
Bobbie's House of Spirits 2:30 pm-1:30 am
MATT BEGLEY
& BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND Crazy Oaks 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
TBA Boudreaux's on the Bayou 3-7 pm
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 8:00 pm-12:00 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Lone Star Rally

Rock Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
MAC ADAMS 12:00 - 1:45 pm
A PERFECT FLAME 2:00 - 3:00 pm
SOUTHERN CROSS 3:15 - 5:00 pm


Country Stage - Pier 21

Harborside @ 21st Street
JESUS LOVIN' BIKER BAND 12:00 - 1:00 pm
THE DAVIS LANE BAND 1:15 - 2:45 pm
SHEILA MARSHALL BAND 3:00 - 4:15 pm
GRADY SKELTON 4:30 - 5:15 pm
 



Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene




Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links