October 2010
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!

Friday 01 October
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 4-8 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ZIGGY MOONSHINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THRILL HILL &
the REAL DEAL
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
FIEL & FRIENDS
featuring JAMES STURROCK
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIDELITY MAXX Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 02 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
BEN MORRIS & GABC Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CLOUD NINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CLASSIX Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SETH WALKER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CARI QOUYESER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 03 October
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
JOHN McVEY &
the STUMBLE
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MAGAZINE The Spot 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ- SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am




Monday 04 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 05 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 06 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am

   
Thursday 07 October
TBA Island Music 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 08 October
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by DOC
Crow's 4-8 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SECOND NATURE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN &
the MOONLIGHTERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
ADAM CAROLL + OWEN TEMPLE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND

CD Release Party
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 09 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
GIRLS NIGHT: THE MUSICAL The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
RICK LEE &
the NIGHT OWLS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BARE NECESSITY Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GIRLS NIGHT: THE MUSICAL The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
THE CONVERTIBLES The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARINA ROCKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am




Sunday 10 October
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE RELICS The Spot 3-7 pm
Sidewalk Sunday
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 6-10 pm
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 10:00 pm-2:00 am

Monday 11 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 12 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 13 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 14 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARK MAY &
the AGITATORS
B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 15 October
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by DOC
Crow's 4-8 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
FULL THROTTLE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
AARON EINHOUSE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 16 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
TIM HOLDER The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MAGAZINE The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MEAN GENE KELTON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BAKER HOTEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Sunday 17 October
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
JO HELL &
the RED ROOSTERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MARK MAY & the AGITATORS The Spot 3-7 pm
THE SKIP DEVLIN BAND The Loading Dock 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am




Monday 18 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 19 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 20 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
BOO SCHAAF
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 21 October
TBA Island Music 6:00-8:30 pm
SCRUZ LOOSE Sea Breeze Beach Bar 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE REVELATORS B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 22 October
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by DOC
Crow's 4-8 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
SCRUZ LOOSE Sea Breeze Beach Bar 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
MYRNA SANDERS + WESTBOUND + ZAK PERRY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MR. HAND'S REVENGE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
E. NICOLE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FIEL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 23 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
SEVEN HOURS to SOUTHLAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
HOOZAT BAND with JOE PENA Sea Breeze Beach Bar 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ANDY & the DREAMSICLES Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
SHARK ATTACK The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MR. HAND'S REVENGE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 24 October
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
THE WILLCALLERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DAVE NEVEL BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am



Monday 25 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Tuesday 26 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
hosted by Doc
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with SANDY WELLS B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 27 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STRAND JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TBA
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 28 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
BLUES JAMZ SESSION
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
GENE POOL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 29 October
KARAOKE/DANCE
hosted by DOC
Crow's 4-8 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHARLIE PARKER BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CODY ROSIER Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
LIBBY KOCH Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ZAK TATE BAND Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TIN CAN PHONE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 30 October
MAGAZINE UNPLUGGED Crow's 2-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TIM FOSTER D'Vine Wine 5-8 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
DARWIN'S FINCHES +
THE UMBELLA MAN +
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON

The 4th annual Murder Ball 2010 
2111 Post Office  7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE SHARKS The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEROY THOMAS &
the ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS

Masquerade  Ball
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ANN ARMSTRONG +
STEVE HUGHES
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE RELICS Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 31 October
JAMZ Crow's 2-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE ZAK PERRY BAND The Spot 3-7 pm
TIM FOSTER Beachsiders 4-8 pm
BLUES JAMZ
open mic hosted by
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
Crow's 6-10 pm
DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
COUNSEL The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TIM FOSTER Buck's West 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DJ - SOUNDS SO SWEET Club 21 9:30 pm-1:30 am




Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene




Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links