Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
October 2012
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us


Monday 01 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 02 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 03 October
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 04 
October
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRIAN HOFF Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 05 October
DUAYNE HATFIELD
The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
MID-LIFE CRISIS Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DENNIS PRICE BAND
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RUNAWAY SUN Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
BEN CINA TRIO
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 06 October
MARTY MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
NO BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 4-8 pm
SOULFYIA &
the BLACK LUNG CREW
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
REVELATORS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-11 pm
TBA
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA
The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
C.C. RIDER
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARTY MONTE BAND The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
3 PEACE
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
BRIAN KEANE
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 07 October
VINCE KING as ELVIS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
HOLDFAST FABLES
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
NO BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUES BROTHERS
Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 08 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 09 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 10 October
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 11 October
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 12 October

The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BOURBON STREET
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
BRIAN ADDUDDELL JAZZ BAND Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
NOISE POETS Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BRYAN SHAYNE
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 13 October
MAMA TRIED
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
SAM RIGGS & the NIGHT PEOPLE
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ELECTRIC SOUL
Crow's 4-8 pm
WISEGUY
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
KEY WEST
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
Private Party  The Beach Hut 8 pm- 12 am
OXYGEN
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SWAGGER
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HI-FI HOLIDAY Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 14 October
ROMEO DOGS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
WISEGUY
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
NO BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
BLUE MOON
Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 15 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 16 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 17 October
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 18 October
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
Blue Santa Birthday Bash Benefit
Postoffice Street Dance/Street Party

More Info:

OCEAN ROTO  6:00-6:30
MID-LIFE CRISIS  6:45-9:00
23rd and Postoffice 6-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 19 
October
BOO SCHAFF The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
NO BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
CHRISTIE GLASER Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
C.C. RIDER
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLIP SIDE
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BIG TOP TODD Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
SIX TO MIDNIGHT
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 20 October
THREADBELLY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
RAY T & the CITY CREW
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLACK MAGIC DRUMS
Crow's 4-8 pm
ZACH TATE BAND
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
3 PEACE
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
Private Party
The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TRICK DOG
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BIG TOP TODD Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
CAITIE TAYLOR
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 21 October
LUTHER & the HEALERS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
BLUE LOUIE
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
HOLLAND K. SMITH BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
JAMES DICK The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
TBA
Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 22 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 23 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 24 October
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 25 October
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
CHRISTIE GLASER Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 26 
October
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
GRATEFUL GEEZERS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PORK BELLY Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 27 October
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
NO BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SMOOTH STONES
Crow's 4-8 pm
NO BAND
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
FIDELITY MAXX
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SUTTON FOSTER The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
GALINDO
The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
THE RELICS
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN & the
MOONLIGHTERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HI-FI HOLIDAY Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
SHEILA MARSHALL
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 28 October
BIG RICHARD
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
MATT CASH + RYAN BEARD + MARC BORDE
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
NO BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
PAUL RAMEREZ
Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL FOOTBALL B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 29 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 30
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 31 October
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links