Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
October 2013
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us


Tuesday 01 October
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY Mosquito Cafe 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 02 October
SMITH & TURNER The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Medicinal Purposes 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 03 October
FALL JAZZ SERIES The Tremont House 6-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SNAFU Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 04 October
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 4-8 pm
ZACH TATE DUO The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 05 October
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 1-5 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
HUNTER McKITHAN &
the OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ALLMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 4-8 pm
THE STAYLINS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEE LaFORGE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
TBA Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE BEACH BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 8 pm-?
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KEY WEST B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 06 October
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
TBA The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
VINCE KING Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
THE BEACH BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 4 pm-?
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL Football
KARAOKE with ALEX C
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 07 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NFL Football
KARAOKE by ALEX C
B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 08 
October
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 09 October
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
SMITH & TURNER The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Medicinal Purposes 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 10 October
FALL JAZZ SERIES The Tremont House 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARTY MONTE BAND Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 11 
October
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
BOO SCHAAF The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SPACE MONKEY B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 12 October
TBA Crow's 12-3 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
MISSION IMPOSTER Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
INDIGINIS Saengerfest Park 6-10 pm
DAVE OATES The Waterman Restaurant & Marina 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE LARRY SLEZAK HAMMOND ORGAN BAND The 1894 Grand Opera House 8 pm-?
THE RELICS Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ OMIX Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 13 October
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
DENOVO The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
BULBO Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4 pm-?
MARTY MONTE BAND Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL Football
KARAOKE with ALEX C
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 14 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NFL Football
KARAOKE by ALEX C
B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 15 
October
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Medicinal Purposes 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE with DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 16 October
SMITH & TURNER The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Medicinal Purposes 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 17 October
FALL JAZZ SERIES The Tremont House 6-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
AFTER PARTY Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 18 
October
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
D The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KIRK HALE Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JOSH GRIDER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 19 October
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
WISEGUY The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JUSTIN FULCHER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
ELECTRIC SOUL Crow's 4-8 pm
BOURBON STREET  Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEE LaFORGE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
VALLEJO Pier 21 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KIRK HALE Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
RANDY NEWMAN The 1894 Grand Opera House 8 pm-?
THE LINE UP Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ERIC MEYERS BAND 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ERIK GARZA PROJECT Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 20 October
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
C East Beach 1-4 pm
A Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
HOLD FAST FABLES The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
BIG RICHARD Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
NFL Football
KARAOKE by ALEX C
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 21 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NFL Football
KARAOKE by ALEX C
B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 22 
October
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE by DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 23 October
SMITH & TURNER The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Medicinal Purposes 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 24 October
FALL JAZZ SERIES The Tremont House 6-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BABY MAKERS Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Friday 25 
October
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 4-8 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
TBA The Beach Hut 6-10 pm
KIRK HALE The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
J.D. NEWBERRY &
TWISTED OUTLAWS
2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FOLK FAMILY REVIVAL Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 26 October
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY The 1894 Grand Opera House 2-? pm
THE RELICS The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER

Birthday Celebration for
Danny & Bobby
The Sandbar Grill 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
SPIFFINGTONS Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
LEAH STONUM The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS The Pelican Club 5:30-9:00 pm
COME SEE MY DEAD PERSON Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KIRK HALE Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
98 IN THE SHADE Paradise Bar 8 pm-12 am
SNAFU Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOULSHINE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CLOSED Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PIRATE RADIO B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HALLOWEEN COSTUME BASH Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 27 October
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Crow's 12-4 pm
TBA Captain Jack's Beach Bar 2-6 pm
ERNIE TREVINO BAND The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
YELBA Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
NFL Football
KARAOKE by ALEX C
B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 28 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
NFL Football
KARAOKE by ALEX C
B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 29 
October
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Mosquito Cafe 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE by DAVID P B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 30 October
SMITH & TURNER The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
TONY ON FIRE - 90s ROCK Medicinal Purposes 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ ALEX B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 31 October
BOOGIE MAN BAND Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
FALL JAZZ SERIES The Tremont House 6-9 pm
BLUE LOUIE
Burgers & Blues
The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BRYAN GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN Medicinal Purposes 7-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Nick's Redfish Pool Bar 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 8 pm-12 am
COASTAL FURY Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Open Mic hosted by LEE BROOKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BILLY BOURBON BAND Rum Shack 9:30 pm-1:30 am


Lone Star Rally

Budweiser Stage - Saengerfest Park
Strand @ 23rd Street
NICK & the UMBRELLA MEN 12:00 - 2:30 pm
FARRELL WEBBER 3:00 - 6:00 pm
JUNIPER JAIROLA
hoop dance & stilt performer
6:00 - 6:30 pm
JARED BLAKE & ALYSSA CLAAR 6:30 - 8:30 pm
JUNIPER JAIROLA
hoop dance & stilt performer
6:00 - 6:30 pm
HAIRBALL 9:00 - 11:00 pm


Jaegermeister Stage

Seawall @ 21st Street
DUNVILLE 1:00 - 3:00 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ 3:30 - 6:00 pm
NIRVANA EXPERIENCE 6:30 - 8:00 pm
JASMINE CAIN 8:30 - 11:00 pm





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links