October 2014
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us




Wednesday 01 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC
hosted by GIL FLORES BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 02 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN JAM
hosted by DAVE, ROGER, JOE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 03 October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TYDINGS Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA  Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 04 October
BUSTER JIGGS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUE BIRDS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Bull's Island Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT MEJIA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
AFTER PARTY RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
BOURBON STREET B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CARI HUTSON Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 05 October
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
LOUIS ADAMS BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
OPEN MIC
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Crow's 4-8 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 06 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 07 
October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 08 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 09 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 10 
October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THREE HOUR TOUR Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KEVIN ANTHONY 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BRANDON McDERMOTT Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOULFYIA Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SPACE MONKEY B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
LUCAS JACK Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 11 October
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Crow's 2-6 pm
PUSH WATER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BLAGGARDS Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
FUZZ BOX JUNKIES Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KELLY CHAMBERS BAND 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLICKER SYSTEM RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE CAPTAIN Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CC RYDER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 12 October
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
MEGATONES Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ELECTRIC SOUL Crow's 2-6 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-8 pm
An Evening of Jazz featuring THE LARRY SLEZAK HAMMOND ORGAN BAND featuring SHERI LAVO Crow's 7-? pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 13 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 14 
October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 15 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 16 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 17 
October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Elk's Lodge 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Stuttgarten Tavern 7-11 pm
GABY VERAY TRIO Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HU DU KINGZ Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TOMZ KATZ 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CALVIN STANLEY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LEOS Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KAYTE HAMLIN Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 18 October
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE
Featuring
THE COASTERS
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
3 PEACE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
WILL CARTER 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CURTIS KING RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BIG D & the HENCHMAN Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CRASH BOAT JOHNNY &
the PIRATES
Bulls Island Bar 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLICKER SYSTEM Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 19 October
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE
Featuring
THE COASTERS
The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS +
CHRIS BERERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN & Friends Hemingway's 8-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am





Monday 20 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 21 
October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 22 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 23 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 24 
October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KTISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
WISEGUY Stuttgarden Tavern on the Strand 7-11 pm
JIM SALTER Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
DOWN TO EARTH Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHEYENNE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLICKER SYSTEM RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SOULFYIA Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
OCEAN ROOTS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 25 October
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
THE BURDENS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DAVE NEVLING Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
CSMDP Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LEVEL ONE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DENNIS PRICE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
OCEAN ROOTS Float 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SNAFU Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 26 October
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
RAPTURE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
VOCA PEOPLE The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN & FRIENDS Hemingway's 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 27 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 28 
October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 29 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 30 October
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 31 
October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
STAR JERNIGAN 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Open Mic Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLICKER SYSTEM Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LAST SOUL CLAN B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links