p     
October 2015
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us






Thursday 01 October
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 02 October
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NETWORK SOUND Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
PAUL ORTA & the KINGPINS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY BAND The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
PRIDE & JOY Crow's 9 pm-1 am
BRAD BOYER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THERMAL FUSION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 03 October
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
UNDER COVER BROTHERS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE RELICS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MATT MEJIA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
NO BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ ERIK Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 04 October
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CASH McCALL Albatross 3-6 pm
CODY RAY HENRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
ROBERT KUHN Stuttgarden Tavern 6-9 pm
Open Mic Jam hosted by
MARTY MONTE BAND
featuring the
KEITH YORK EXPERIENCE
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 7 pm-12 am
STARR JERIGAN
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am


Monday 05 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 06 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 07 October
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:00-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Thursday 08 October
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 09 
October
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
COASTAL FURY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
ERIC DEMMER & the SAX DAWGS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS

ODD TODDLER opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE PLAYBOYZ B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 10 October
ZACK AARON BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE JOURNEY AGENTS Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NETWORK SOUND Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
COASTAL FURY Crow's 9 pm-1 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
J. METRO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DOMINIC JAMES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 11 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 4-8 pm
SALTY DOG Albatross 3-6 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
Open Mic Jam hosted by
MARTY MONTE BAND
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am


Monday 12 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 13 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 14 October
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:00-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 15 October
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 16 
October
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Patrick's Bar 9 pm-1 am
GULF COAST ROCKERS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
COASTAL FURY Crow's 9 pm-1 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MOCKINGBIRDS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 17 October
CHRISTOPHER BERGERON &
GWEENIE ROBERTS
Crow's 2-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

TOM BORLING, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
KEN EASTON, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
MICHAEL FEINSTEIN does SINATRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
SOULSHINE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
LA RAZA CONNECTION The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
NIGEL EDISON Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ODD TODDLER

HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS
opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 18 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
GARY LEE Albatross 3-6 pm
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 3-7 pm
BEGGARS UNION Crow's 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
MT2 BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am




Monday 19 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 20 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 21 October
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:00-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 22 October
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 23 
October
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MYRNA SANDERS BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE GOODS RumShack 9 pm-1 am
FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ ERIK Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 24 October
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ANDY LINGENFELTER, trumpet
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
LEAH STONUM, piano
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
FRED RUSK & the HIGHSTEPPERS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
FIEL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 25 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
ALTER EGO Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 3-7 pm
BLUE LOUIE Albatross 3-6 pm
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
JOHN BOSTOCK
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am




Monday 26 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 27 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 28 October
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:00-8:30 pm
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 29 October
JOE SEWELL The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 30 
October
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPRKY KOERNER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LYNDRIX Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BEGGARS UNION Crow's 9 pm-1 am
TBA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
LEVEL ONE RumShack 9 pm-1 am
HANNA'S REEF B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 31 October
Halloween Party Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
HYPERSOUL Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
IF BIRDS COULD FLY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ODD TODDLER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9 pm-1 am
A SURE THING B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am







Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links