tp     
October 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us







Saturday 01 October
MICHAEL HIX & the HOLLA Saengerfest Park 3-6 pm
THE REED BROTHERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CURT GILLINS, Percussion
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
STEVE KRASE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
NIGEL EDISON BAND Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MARINA ROCKS  Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
FIDELITY MAXX B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 02 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
CODY RAY HENRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 03
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 04 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 05 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 06 October
MATT HARLAN Woody' Bar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 07 
October
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JEREMY KITCHEN Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
T Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
F Crow's 9 pm-1 am
DOLLIE BARNES + EL LAGO + MATT MEJIA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE HEIGHTS FUNK COLLECTIVE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 08 October
AARON STEPHENS BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
BON TON MICKEY & the
ZYDECO HIGH STEPPERS
Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
T Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
CURTIS KING Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
P Crow's 9 pm-1 am
AL STAEHELY + JOHN STAEHELY + EVELYN RUBIO Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
UGLY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 09 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CITY LIGHTS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 10 
October
KICKIN' IT DIXIE The Peanut Butter Wharehouse 6:30-7:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 11 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 12 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 13 October
GABE WOOTTON  Woody' Bar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Friday 14 
October
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
MICHAEL BRIM Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
3 PEACE America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
HANK SCHYMA + JO BYRD Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
A SURE THING B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE RIKKIS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 15 October
JO HELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
AMANDA SOLIS as SELENA America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
CHUBBY CHECKER & the WILDCATS The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
BLUNDERBUSS + THE TEXAS DEVILS + CHARLES BRYANT + RICHARD THE DRIFTER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S  B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 16 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JACK NELSON BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
98 IN THE SHADE
Open Mic Jam
 
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 17 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 18 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 19 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 20 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 21 
October
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, Guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, Guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ZACH TATE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JAMIE BERGERON &
KICKIN' CAJUNS
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 22 October
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
ED HOOVEN, Guitar
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
MBM Musicfest America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
GUY FORSYTH Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BARE NECESSITY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 23 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
ZACH PERSON TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
BUCKY, MARTY & KEITH
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am


Monday 24 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 25 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 26 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 27 October
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY & the PIRATES

Catch a Monster Benefit
Jimmy's on the Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 28 
October
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MATT MEJIA & the
DELTAPHONICS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
FLATLAND CALVARY Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 29 October
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
LOS VERTIGOS Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CURT GILLINS, Percussion
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA  America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ROBRT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 30 October
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
VELVET PUNCH
BOOGIE WOOGIE BAND
Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am




Monday 31 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
 





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links