tp     
October 2017
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us







Sunday 01 October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
Open Mic Jam Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm




Monday 02 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 
Tuesday 03 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 04 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 05 October
CHARLES BRYANT &
TOMMY LEWIS
acoustic
Woody's Bar 6:30-9:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 06 
October
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
HARBORS OVER HIGHWAYS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Float 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ BIZONEE Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 07 October
PHILLIP GRIFFIN BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CURT GILLINS, Percussion
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
JIM WEBB
The Glenn Campbell Years
The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
SUSAN GIBSON + ABE PARTRIDGE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Float 9 pm-1 am
C.C. RIDER B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 08 October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
MANZY LOWRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 4-? pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 5-7 pm
JORDAN WELLER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am




Monday 09 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 10 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
WILLIAM MATHENY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Wednesday 11 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 12 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 13 
October
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
ED LOWE, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DJ FAT CANDY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
JASON EADY + GABE WOOTTON Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
SOL FLAIR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 14 October
MIKE STINSON BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TEXAS MUSIC HALL OF FAMER FREDDIE STEADY KRC
with DAVID HARGRAVES
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ BIZONEE Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 15 October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
THE BEACH BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 5-7 pm
THE BEACH BOYS The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm




Monday 16 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 17 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 18 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 19 October
S.C. JONES   acoustic Woody's Bar 6:30-9:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
THE WIGGINS + MIDDLE CHILD + MOTHER HARVEY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 20 
October
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

TOM BORLING, Piano
STEVE MONTGOMERY, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Hometown Heroes Park
League City
Benefit: Galveston Food Bank
6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DAVID JOEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
SONGWRITER SHOWCASE #4
LYDA PLUMMER +
J.R. RODRIGUEZ + JAREDD REDD
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
FLASHPOINT B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 21 October
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

TOM BORLING, Piano
STEVE MONTGOMERY, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
ROBERT CLINE JR. +
DOUGLAS GREER +
DICK LEMASTERS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MIDNIGHT RELEASE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 22 October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JOSHUA BELL The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
TBA Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 5-7 pm




Monday 23 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 24 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 25 October
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DELTAPHONIC + LOS DIENTES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 26 October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 27 
October
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
AUBREY TUCKER, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
JEFF PLANKENHORN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
SECRET PARTY BAND Sharky's Tavern 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE VEGAS STARS Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 28 October
NEW CLEAR WEAPON Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DJ FAT CANDY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
TBA Bubba's on the Strand 9 pm-1 am
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
JOHN EVANS + MARINA ROCKS Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
ANGEL GARCIA B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:00 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 29 October
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CALEB & the
HOMEGROWN TOMATOES
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
TBA Silver Spot Saloon 5-7 pm
CASEY GOLDEN + V. ECHO Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
KICKIN' IT DICKIE Galveston Farmers' Market 9 pm-1 am




Monday 30 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
 

Tuesday 31 
October
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links