Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!
September 2012
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us

Saturday 01 September
WATERLINE Brews Brothers 1-3 pm
LEVEL ONE Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
JAMES STURROCK
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SONNY BOY TERRY Crow's 4-8 pm
JERRY DIAZ & HANNA'S REEF
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MAMA TRIED The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
BARE NECESSITY Boudreaux's on the Bayou 7-11 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KEY WEST
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 7-11 pm
THE REVEREND DR. OTIS 'SWEET PAPA' FUTHERMUCKER
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
ROBERT KUHN
The Beach Hut 9 pm-12 am
NOISE POETS Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JACE N LEE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LISA MORALES BAND
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAUN MICHAEL
Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
HANDSOME RANSOM Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 02 
September
POSSE
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
THE RELICS
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JO HELL & the RED ROOSTERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
JACE N LEE
Crow's 4-8 pm
ZYDECO DOTS Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
SPACE MONKEY Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6:30-10:30 pm
BIG RICHARD B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
BLACK LUNG CREW The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY BAND Drip 9 pm-1 am
3 PEACE Crow's 9 pm-1 am
CASSETTE TAPE Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am




Monday 03 September
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
CASSETTE TAPE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
PIRATE RADIO Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
SONNY BOY TERRY Crow's 4-9 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
Crow's 10:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 04 September
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
LYLE LOVETTE The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 05 September
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 06 
September
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
STRIKE III
Island Music 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 07 September
DUAYNE HATFIELD
The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
BLUE MOON BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
HANNA'S REEF
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DENOVO
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BRYAN SHAYNE BAND
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
FREDDIE KRC

GRANVILLE AUTOMATIC &
EMILY GRACE BERRY
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RUNAWAY SUN Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
6 TO MIDNIGHT
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 08 September
HOLDFAST FABLES The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
SIX GUN KEYS
Crow's 4-8 pm
ZACH TATE BAND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
11TH HOUR
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-11 pm
TBA
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
WISEGUY
The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
PEE WEE BOWEN &
the MOONLIGHTERS
Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ELECTRIC SOUL BAND
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
Q&A BAND
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
BEN CINA TRIO
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 09 September
REVELATORS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
FOOTPIE
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
PHILLIP GRIFFIN BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CURTIS KING
Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 10 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Tuesday 11 
September
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 12 September
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 13 September
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TONI PRICE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 14 September
BLUE LOUIE
The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BOURBON STREET
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PRIDE & JOY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
SANDY CAROTHERS BD PARTY

with MARSHALL HOOD
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LONDON
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
BEGGARS INC. Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
SWEET RELEASE
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 15 September
GUACAMOLE GODZ
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
HUNTER McKITHAN &
the OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ
Crow's 4-8 pm
SOULFYIA & THE BLACK LUNG CREW
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
NINA KAY
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
RAPTURE
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
GULF COAST ROCKERS
The Beach Hut 8 pm- 12 am
TONY HILL &
the ROAD TO RUIN
Melrose Pub 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MATT BEGLEY & BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL BAND
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FIDEITY MAXX
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DAYS DRIVE Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 16 September
PEROXIDE
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
THE CREW Book Signing
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
OPIE HENDRIX &
the TEXAS TALLBOYS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
J.P. SUENO
Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am


Learn Purchase Real Estate for Cents on the Dollar!


Monday 17 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 18 
September
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 19 September
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 20 September
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
BRIAN COLLINS
with BOO SCHAAF
Island Music 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
“A NON ATTORNEY SPOKESPERSON” Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 21 
September
CRASHBOAT JOHNNY & the PIRATES The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
LUTHER & the HEALERS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
HOLLOW BODY M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
NOISE POETS Bobbie's House of Spirits 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LEROY THOMAS &
the ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
SLAID CLEAVES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MARTY MONTE BAND
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
CAITIE TAYLOR
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 22 September
FOOTPIE The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
CARSON ALEXANDER BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
BLUES BROTHERS
Crow's 4-8 pm
WISEGUY
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
FLIP SIDE
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
JOE DUNDEE & STEVE HUBBARD
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
ZAK PERRY BAND
The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am
RETRO BURN Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
YELBA
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERTA MORALES
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
WEAKDAY BOYZ Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
STRAWBERRY JAM
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 23 September
FIDELITY MAXX
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm
NO BAND
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm
PAUL RAMIREZ Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 24 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 25 
September
BLUE LOUIE The Beach Hut 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
VIDEO DJ  B. Jigger's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am


Wednesday 26 September
LATIN NIGHT with
DJ SOUNDS SO SWEET
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 4-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
CHANK-A-CHANK
hosted by
KEVIN ANTHONY
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
KARAOKE The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
NEIL DOWN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jigger's 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 27 September
KARAOKE NIGHT Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
LADIES NIGHT
ELECTRIC JAMZ
open mic hosted by
SOULSHINE BAND
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
DJ The Loading Dock 8:30 pm-12:30 am
THE LINE UP Drip 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TONI PRICE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
VIDEO DJ B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 28 
September
ZAK PERRY
The Beach Hut 5-9 pm
SOUTHBOUND
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
LIZ & STEVE Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA
M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ZAK PERRY BAND
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
DRUM CIRCLE Courtyard Cafe 9:00-11:30 pm
GORDY QUIST & ED GURDI

MARSHALL HOOD opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CASSETTE TAPE Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
BRANDON McDERMOTT BAND
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Saturday 29 September
DENOVO
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm

Woody's Bar 3-7 pm

Crow's 4-8 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER
Captain Jack's Beach Bar 5-9 pm
KIRK HALE
The Tremont House 5-10 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OTIS FUTHERMUCKER
Street Talk Tavern 8-10 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 8-11 pm
Private Party
The Beach Hut 8 pm-12 am

Club 21 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA The Loading Dock 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PEE WEE BOWEN & the MOONLIGHTERS
Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
JESSE DAYTON
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR
B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SILK KNIVES Float 10:00 pm-1:30 am
THE WEAK DAY BOYS
Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 30 September
ROMEO DOGS
Stage 25 @ The Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
THREADBELLY
The Beach Hut 3-7 pm

Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
2 OF A KIND Captain Jack's Beach Bar 3-7 pm

Crow's 4-8 pm
KARAOKE BY SANDY WELLS B. Jiggers' 8 pm-12 am
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am
DOUG LEGACY Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am





Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links