September 2014
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us




Monday 01 September
RAPTURE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER RumShack 3-7 pm
MATT RAWLS & WADE TURNER
Acoustic
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
JORDAN TYDINGS Medicinal Purposes 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 02 
September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 03 September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC
hosted by GIL FLORES BAND
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 04 September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN JAM
hosted by DAVE, ROGER, JOE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 05 September
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
BILLY GILBERT On the Bayou 7-11 pm
JIM SALTER Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
3 PEACE Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHEYENNE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
LARRY JOE TAYLOR Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
PARK AVENUE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 06 September
PARDO REED BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ANIKA CHAMBERS +
PAUL RAMIREZ BAND
Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
DENOVO Number 13 Steak 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
HAYES CARLL &
CARRIE RODRIGUEZ
The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
PEE WEE BOWEN Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KELLY CHAMBERS BAND 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
KINKY FRIEDMAN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 07 September
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
EPIC BLAZE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
OCEAN ROOTS East Beach 3-6 pm
JOHN McVEY & the STUMBLE Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
OPEN MIC
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Crow's 4-8 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 08 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 09 
September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 10 September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 11 September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
CANCELED  Island Music 6-8 pm
TBA Smooth Tony's 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 12 
September
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
LEAH STONUM +
MEL DRYBREAD +
SPARKY KOERNER
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
DENOVO Number 13 Steak 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JORDAN TYDINGS On the Bayou 7-11 pm
ROBERT KUHN Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHELLEY KING Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
CLAYTON GARDNER Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 13 September
JOHNATHAN MITCHELL BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
BON TON MICKEY &
the ZYDECO HOT STEPPERS
Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
LEAH STONUM +
MEL DRYBREAD +
SPARKY KOERNER
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
THE RAIL BIRDS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE POINTER SISTERS The 1894 Grand Opera House 8:00 pm-?
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SHAKE RUSSELL +
MICHAEL HEARNE +
MIKE ROBERTS
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NERVOUS REX RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
SNAFU Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 14 September
JOYCE FIELDS Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
SUNDANCE HEAD Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
SALTY DOG BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 4-8 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 15 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 16 
September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 17 September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 18 September
JIM GALBRAITH
Aloha Summer
Island Music/Maceo Spice & Imports
27th & Market
6-8 pm
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 19 
September
MARTY MONTE Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
WASI TOWNSEND Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
LARAZA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
NIGEL EDISON 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MAX STALLING BAND Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
WASI TOWNSEND Medicinal Purposes 9:00 pm-1:00 am
MADIGAN B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 20 September
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
LITTY TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Crow's 4-8 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
THE STAYLYNS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
KIRK & JIMBO Hilton Hotel 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
THE OFFICIAL BLUES BROTHERS REVIEW The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
PEE WEE BOWEN BAND Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CHEYENNE 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BRAD BOYER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
CURTIS KING RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 21 September
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
CHRIS SMITH Crow's 12-4 pm
JUNIOR GORDON Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
NO BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBERS +
CHRIS BERERON
Open Mic
Crow's 7-11 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am





Monday 22
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 23 
September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am


Wednesday 24 September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY ACOUSTIC
OPEN MIC
hosted by CHAD WARE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN &
JERRY MANDERING
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Thursday 25 September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by LESS MORE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 9:00 pm-1:00 am


Friday 26 
September
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
WISEGUY Stuttgarden Tavern on the Strand 7-11 pm
CISCO NONOTHER Medicinal Purposes 8:00 pm-12:00 am
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
TBA 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
ROBERT KUHN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
RADIO LIVE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
JUSTIN VAN SANT Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 27 September
HUNTER McKITHAN &
the OFFENDERS
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
MUSIC NIGHT Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
ISLAND JAZZ PROJECT The Tremont House 6-10 pm
SHOTGUN Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 9:00 pm-1:00 am
BARE NECESSITY 2-Steppin' Saloon 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FREDDIE STEADY KRC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9:00 pm-1:00 am
UFC RumShack 9:00 pm-1:00 am
FLICKER SYSTEM Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 28 September
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
LAST SOUL CLAN Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
TOMZ KATZ Rosie's Offshore Lounge 4-8 pm
KELLY CHAMBER &
CHRIS BERGERON
Open Mic
Crow's 4-8 pm
TOMZ KATZ JAMZ BAND
with JOE PENA
Open Mic Jam
Bobbie's House of Spirits 9 pm-1 am




Monday 29
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
COUNTRY KARAOKE
hosted by CARL ENGE
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am
 

Tuesday 30 
September
BRYAN LEE GUEVIN Hotel Galvez 6-9 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TROUBADOUR'S
OPEN JAM
hosted by GEOFF FISH
Crow's 8:00 pm-12:00 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links