p     
September 2015
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us





Tuesday 01 September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND Sealy Gazebo 7:30-9:30 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 02 September
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-9:30 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Thursday 03 September
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
ZAK PERRY Silver Spot Saloon 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 04 September
TBA Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
COASTAL FURY Redfish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
GULF COAST ROCKERS Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
LARRY JOE TAYLOR Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9 pm-1 am
RADIO LIVE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
OCEAN ROOTS Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 05 September
CULVERHOUSE BAND Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
Caribbean Blue Steel Drum Band B. Jigger's 2-4 pm
DRUGSTORE GYPSIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DJ MARK Poolside B. Jigger's 4-7 pm
TBA Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
LEAD FEATHER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
SOULSHINE Redfish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
TBA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Q AND A Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
NO BAND RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9:30 pm-1:00 am
A SURE THING B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 06 September
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
KACHE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Crow's 2-6 pm
TBA East Beach 3-6 pm
CASH McCALL Albatross 3-6 pm
TBA RumShack 3-7 pm
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
Open Mic Jam hosted by
MARTY MONTE BAND
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 7 pm-12 am
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
FRED RUSK BAND Red Fish Pool Bar 7:30-11:30 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
VERTIGO B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Monday 07 
September
VERTIGO Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
RIGHT LANE BANDITS RumShack 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 08 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND Sealy Gazebo 7:30-9:30 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 09 September
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-9:30 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Thursday 10 September
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 11 
September
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOENER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SALTY DOG Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-11 pm
THE LIGHTNING ROB BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
NIGEL EDISON Crow's 9 pm-1 am
DANA COOPER

TOMMY LEWIS opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THERMAL FUSION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KYLE BERG Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 12 September
Caribbean Blue Steel Drum Band B. Jigger's 2-4 pm
J.J. & the STONE PONIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DJ MARK Poolside B. Jigger's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
THE FAB 5 Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
SUMMER STREET Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-11 pm
GUPPIES FROM OUTER SPACE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
LA RAZA CONNECTION The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
BEGGARS UNION Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ADAM CARROLL &
WRECKS BELL
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
ALTER EGO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9 pm-1 am
ADRIAN CIRCLE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DOMINIC JAMES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 13 September
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 3-7 pm
SALTY DOG Albatross 3-6 pm
BEXAR CREEK BOYS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
Open Mic Jam hosted by
MARTY MONTE BAND
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am


Monday 14 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 15 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND Sealy Gazebo 7:30-9:30 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 16 September
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-9:30 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 17 September
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 18 
September
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOENER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
TBA M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
NAKED TRUTH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TONY VEGA BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
ZAK PERRY BAND The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
CHAD WARE Crow's 9 pm-1 am
AL STAEHELY + JOHN STAEHELY +
EVELYN RUBIO
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
SNAFU Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 19 September
Caribbean Blue Steel Drum Band B. Jigger's 2-4 pm
BUGGABOO BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DJ MARK Poolside B. Jigger's 4-7 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
WILL CARTER Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

TOM BORLING, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
KEN EASTON, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAELS Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
BIG DOG featuring
TOMMY LEE BRADLEY
Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITE WAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
SETH WALKER

BUTCH MORGAN opening
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
BRISTOL FASHION RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9 pm-1 am
MAMBO KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 20 September
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
TBA Crow's 2-6 pm
SAM NAVARRO Albatross 3-6 pm
THE NEW OFFENDERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
MOCKINGBIRDS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
featuring
THE KEITH YORK EXPERIENCE
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am




Monday 21 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 22 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND Sealy Gazebo 7:30-9:30 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 23 September
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-9:30 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 24 September
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 25 
September
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
JOYCE FIELDS Riondo's 6-9 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, piano
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN M&M Restaurant & Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DARK ENERGY Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ROLAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
COASTAL FURY The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
MATT BEGLEY &
BITTER WHISKEY
Crow's 9 pm-1 am
RED FEATHER TRIBE Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
J. METRO RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
RUBY JANE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 26 September
Caribbean Blue Steel Drum Band B. Jigger's 2-4 pm
THE REED BROTHERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DJ MARK Poolside B. Jigger's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
SHADOWLANDS Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, bass
SPARKY KOENER, trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
GEORGE DOUGLAS LEE Zack's Mac Shack 6:30-9:30 pm
TBA M&M Restuarant and Bar 7-10 pm
LITTLE JEWFORD Stella's Piano Bar 7-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SMITH & TURNER Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
NITEWAVE The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
FRED RUSK &
the ZYDECO HIGHSTEPPERS
Crow's 9 pm-1 am
LISA MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
THE PLAYBOYZ RumShack 9 pm-1 am
TBA Club 21 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ROXY ROCA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 27 September
JOYCE FIELDS  Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 12-3 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 3-7 pm
JAREDD REED Albatross 3-6 pm
THE BURDENS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE POSSE Stage 25 on the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
MARTY MONTE BAND
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
THE KELLY WAYNE CHAMBERS BAND
Open Mic Jam
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC JAM Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am




Monday 28 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
 

Tuesday 29 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
GALVESTON BEACH BAND Sealy Gazebo 7:30-9:30 pm
ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS Crow's 8 pm-12 am
OPEN MIC On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
KARAOKE with DAVID PACSHALL B. Jiggers 8 pm-12 am


Wednesday 30 September
MICKEY HOBBS Nonno Tony's 5:30-9:30 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
DUELING PIANOS B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
DJ DADDY ROUX Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Reggae with SOULFYIA On the Bayou 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links