tp     
September 2016
Venues Bands Dates Performers Genres The Blog Search About Us







Thursday 01 September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 02 September
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
THE SOFA KINGZ Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
THE HELL CATS with PAUL ORTA Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
LITTLE TERRY & the BLUEBIRDS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
ODD TODLER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 03 September
LN & the CRUSH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 1-5 pm
THE NEW OFFENDERS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CURT GILLINS, Percussion
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
A SURE THING Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
SHAUN MICHAEL Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
NOISE POETS America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
THE BILLY BOURBON BAND Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
NIGEL EDISON Crow's 9 pm-1 am
Q AND A Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE NAILERS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 04 September
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
ZAK PERRY The Albatross 3-6 pm
CANONAZO East Beach Pavilion 3-6 pm
STEEL PENNY Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
TBA RumShack 3-7 pm
VELVET PUNCH Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
GALVESTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA The 1894 Grand Opera House 7-? pm
Open Mic Jam
KEITH, MARTY & BUCKY
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
LN & the CRUSH B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am



Monday 05 
September
CITY NIGHTS Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 2-6 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 06 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 07 September
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 08 September
CHARLIE HARRISON Woody' Bar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 09 
September
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
RADIO FREQUENCY Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
ZACH TATE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE SILVER WINGS BAND The Drunken Monkeyz 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
FUZZBOX JUNKIES Crow's 9 pm-1 am
MATT MEJIA & the DELTAPHONIC Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
HAMILTON LOOMIS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 10 September
THE TEXAS TENORS The 1894 Grand Opera House 3-? pm
CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, Guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
FAB 5 Saengerfest Park 6-9 pm
REVAMP Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
DENOVO Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
THE TEXAS TENORS The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SOULSHINE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
PEE WEE BOWEN Crow's 9 pm-1 am
LOUVRES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE FUSE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
TBA Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 11 September
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
SMITH & TURNER The Albatross 3-6 pm
CODY JASPER BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
JOSH FULLER Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
98 IN THE SHADE
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 12 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 13 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 14 September
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 15 September
JIMMY PIZZITOLA Woody' Bar 3-7 pm
Living the Life on Galveston Island Beach Party
 
ZACH TATE BAND +
ELVIS (Billy Wayde)
Babe's Beach (61st Street) 6-8 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Friday 16 
September
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
MARCEL LONGWELL, Guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ZACK PERSON TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Elks Lodge 7-11 pm
TBA  America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
DEAN SELTZER Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ZACH TATE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
TISH HINOJOSA Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
THE LINE UP B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
ADAM HOOD Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 17 September
COPPER CHIEF Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
THE RELICS Bubba's at Tiki Island 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
CLAYTON DUNCAN, Sax
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ADRIAN CIRCLE Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS Bubba's at Tiki Island 9:30 pm-1:30 am
WE'RE WORKIN' ON IT Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA  Crow's 9 pm-1 am
LISA MORALES Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
A SURE THING B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
PARK AVENUE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 18 September
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
GEOFF FISH The Albatross 3-6 pm
MANZY LOWRY BAND Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ZACK PERSON TRIO Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
98 IN THE SHADE
Open Mic Jam
 
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am



Monday 19 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 20 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 21 September
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 22 September
JOHN KOVACEVICH Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 23 
September
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

ED HOOVEN, Guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
SPARKY KOERNER, Trumpet
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
CURTIS KING Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
98 IN THE SHADE Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TOMZ KATZ Crow's 9 pm-1 am
DANA COOPER Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
MAMBO JAZZ KINGS B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
KNOWNASCHASE Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Saturday 24 September
PARKER HEIGHTS Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 5-9 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

MARCEL LONGWELL, Guitar
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
AUBREY TUCKER, Trombone
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
YELBA VARIETY BAND Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
JEREMY KILGORE Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
BEN VEREEN The 1894 Grand Opera House 8-? pm
3 PEACE America's Icehouse 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
ALMOST ENDLESS SUMMER Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
THE RELICS Crow's 9 pm-1 am
SHAKE RUSSELL Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
11TH HOUR B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
THE ROYAL BONES Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am


Sunday 25 September
NIGHT OF SAX Shrimp & Stuff Downtown 11 am-1 pm
JOE SEWELL Hotel Galvez 11 am-2 pm
DENOVO The Albatross 3-6 pm
EASY STREET Stage 25 @ the Pleasure Pier 3-7 pm
J.J. & the STONE PONIES Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
DANNY KRISTENSEN Nonno Tony's 4-7 pm
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
98 IN THE SHADE
Open Mic Jam
Silver Spot Saloon 7-11 pm
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic Jam Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic Jam hosted by
JOE PENA & HOOZAT BAND
Rosie's Offshore Lounge 9 pm-1 am


Monday 26 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE with CT
Crow's 6 pm-12 am
KARAOKE B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
 

Tuesday 27 
September
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
ACOUSTIC JAM with
DAVID RICHARDSON
Crow's 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm


Wednesday 28 September
MICKEY HOBBS
Nonno Tony's 5:30-8:30 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
KARAOKE  B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
KARAOKE with GARA Crow's 8 pm-12 am
Open Mic hosted by
NEIL DOWN & FISCAL CLIFF
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9pm-1 am


Thursday 29 September
HUNTER McKITHAN &
T. RAY PORCHE
Woody's Bar 3-7 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
OPEN MIC JAM
hosted by DA BOYZ
Crow's 8 pm-12 am
THE LINE UP B. Jiggers 8:00-11:30 pm
Open Mic hosted by Country Legend
KITTY LITTER
Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am


Friday 30 
September
CHRIS BERGERON & MS. GWINI Crow's 4-8 pm
REG & CARY Jazz Duo Hotel Galvez 5-10 pm
TRIO DU JOUR

LEAH STONUM, Piano
MEL DRYBREAD, Bass
BYRON ATKINS, Guitar
The Tremont House 6-10 pm
ANGELO TOLENTINO The Bar @ the San Luis 7-11 pm
STEVE NEWSOM Shearn's Lounge @ Moody Gardens Hotel 7-11 pm
GEOFF FISH Stuttgarden Tavern 7-11 pm
3 PEACE America's Ice House 8 pm-12 am
TBA Bubba's at Tiki Island 9 pm-1 am
SALTY DOG Silver Spot Saloon 9 pm-1 am
TBA The Poop Deck 9 pm-1 am
TBA Crow's 9 pm-1 am
DAVID BORN Old Quarter Acoustic Cafe 9 pm-1 am
TBA RumShack 9 pm-1 am
RAPTURE B. Jigger's 9:30 pm-1:30 am
DJ NONSTOPP Yaga's 10:30 pm-1:30 am






Google
Web www.GalvestonMusicScene.com

Copyright Galveston Music Scene







Galveston Music Scene HOME PAGE
Site Map
Links